Newsletter

Peruvian Para-Athletes Compete for More Medals at Santiago 2023 Parapan American Games

07:18 | Santiago, nov. 19.

After adding its first three medals, the Peruvian team will seek this Sunday to obtain more victories at the Santiago 2023 Parapan American Games when they go out to compete in various paradisciplines in the contest held in the Chilean capital.

On Saturday morning, Peru won its first two medals thanks to the presentation of Milagros Palomino with the silver medal and Jorge Arcela with the bronze in the sports parashooting.

In the afternoon of the same Saturday, Niel García obtained the third medal for the national delegation by achieving bronze in the -59 kg of parapowerlifting.

This Sunday, November 19, the Peruvians will compete in 8 disciplines and are going for medals in Paracycling and Para judo. Boccia, archery and wheelchair tennis also come into action.

The Peruvian squad that competes in Chile is made up of 89 para-athletes, who participate in 15 para-sports, until November 26, when the competition closes.

This is the agenda for Sunday, November 19:

Continuing with the VII Parapan American Games Santiago 2023, these are the Peruvian para-athletes who will enter the competition this Sunday, November 19:

BOWL

7:30 am Jenny Quispe vs. Josiane Batista (Brazil) (Individual BC4 – women)

8:40 am Roly Castro vs. Roly Castro Eduardo Reyes (Mexico) (Individual BC1 – male)

11:00 am Dean Acosta vs. Cristóbal Aranda (Chile) (Individual BC3 – male)

12:30 pm Jenny Quispe vs. Isis Calderón (Argentina) (Individual BC4 – female)

12:30 pm Roly Castro vs. Roly Castro Lance Cryderman (Canada) (Individual BC1 – male)

1:40 pm Cecilia Pancca Evelyn Vieira (Brazil) (Individual BC3 – female)

4:20 pm Dean Acosta Vs. Neri Tay (Guatemala) (Individual BC3 – male)

FOOTBALL FOR THE BLIND

Men’s group stage – Date 2

6:00 pm Peru vs. Argentina

GOALBALL

Women’s group stage – Date 1

10:00 a.m. Perú vs. Chile

FOR JUDO

-73 kg J1/J2 – Round of 16

8:04 am Freed Villalobos vs. Rodolfo Ramírez (Argentina)

PARACYCLING

7:20 am Hilarious Israel (C 1-5 – Men’s Individual Counter Clock)

7:20 am Yuber Pichihua (C 1-5 – Men’s Individual Counter Clock)

PARASWIMMING

7:00 am Bruno Giraldo (100m Backstroke S14 Men – Series)

3:11 pm Toshi Kanashiro (Men’s 50m Backstroke S5 – Final)

FOR ARCHERY

7:00 am Daniela Campos – Mixed Open Recurve Archery

7:00 am Marco Huaytalla (Men’s Open Recurve Archery)

7:00 am Maleny Martínez (Women’s Open Composite Bow)

11:30 am Daniela Campos (Women’s Open recurve bow)

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS

11:00 am Gerardo Chomba vs. 11:00 am. Thomas Venus (Canada)

After 1:00 pm Ysabelino Apaza vs. Barry Henderson (Canada)

After 1:00 pm Maleny Flores vs. Angelica Bernal (Colombia).

(FIN) NDP/JSO

Published: 11/19/2023


2023-11-19 12:22:20
#Santiago #Games #Peruvian #paraathletes #today #medals #Chile #News

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending