Newsletter

Aguada lights up after beating Sporting at the start of the second round

Aguada defeated Defensor Sporting with authority 81-69 on the Welcome field at the beginning of the 14th date of the Uruguayan Basketball League, the first stage corresponding to the second round of the contest.

Without Theo Metzger, who suffered a stress fracture of the tibia and who will be absent until February, or Leandro Cerminato, also injured, Aguada had a Facundo Medina in a state of grace: he scored 20 points and made 4 of 5 triples.

The Dominican Eloy Vargas continues at a high level with 13 points and 10 rebounds.

Juan Santiso led the assists category with 5 also scoring 13 goals.

Orlando Johnson contributed 14 points and Anthony Young 13. From the bench, only Agustín Zuvich scored, 8 points.

At Defensor Sporting, Shane Gibson was the top scorer with 19 goals.

For Aguada, the game had the added value of achieving it without its fans, since for security reasons it was only played with the local public.

See the complete statistics of the match.

regular phase PTS PJ PG PP GF GC DIF
biguá 21 12 9 3 1028 974 54
watery 21 13 8 5 1081 1031 50
Goes 20 12 8 4 990 985 5
Hebrew Maccabi 19 12 7 5 1020 955 65
Trouville 19 12 7 5 1049 1056 -7
Larre Borges 18 12 6 6 975 982 -7
Malvín 18 12 6 6 965 968 -3
National 18 12 6 6 963 955 8
Defensor Sporting 17 13 4 9 978 1048 -70
Urupan 16 12 4 8 962 974 -12
Olympiad 16 12 4 8 869 933 -64
Urunday University 15 12 3 9 918 955 -37
Penarol* 14 12 7 5 942 924 18
* Removes 5 points

Those who are located from first to fifth place will qualify directly to the playoffs to play the quarterfinals.

Those five teams are for now the champion Biguá, Goes, Aguada, Hebraica Macabi and Trouville.

Those who are in positions from sixth to 11th place will play a play-in with series to the best of five games that will start with a sporting advantage (1-0) for those who are higher up in the table.

The last two will go directly to the descent.

the 14th date

Defender Sporting 69-81 Aguada
Goes-Trouville, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m., in Goes
Larre Borges-Hebraica Macabi, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m., in Larre Borges
Malvín-Urunday Universitario, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m., in Malvín
Peñarol-Urupan, Wednesday, 8:30 p.m., at the Peñarol Palace
Olympia-National, Wednesday, 9:00 p.m., in Olympia

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending