Home judo Tokyo 2020: Mexico surpassed last two Paralympic Games performances

Tokyo 2020: Mexico surpassed last two Paralympic Games performances

by archysport

The Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, that took place from August 24 to September 5, 2021, meant one of the best performances for Mexico, after the national delegation concluded on step 19 of the general medal table, with a total of 22 medals, seven gold medals, two silver badges and 13 bronze metals.

Mexico, which has participated in the Paralympic jousts since Heidelberg 1972, surpassed its results from the last two editions: Rio 2016, where it added 4 golds and 15 total medals and London 2012, in which he won 7 gold metals and 21 medals in total. In addition, he achieved the goal of reaching 100 gold medals and 300 total medals, in his general count.

At the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, which were postponed to 2021, our country was presented with a selection of 60 athletes: 31 men and 29 women, who competed in 11 disciplines: for athletics, for swimming, judo for the blind and visually impaired, for powerlifting, for taekwondo, for boccia, for table tennis, for rowing, for archery, for triathlon and for equestrian.

Tokyo 2020 left the legacy of Amalia Pérez Vázquez, who achieved her sixth Paralympic and fourth gold medals in the discipline of para powerlifting, category up to 61 kilograms, a record that places her in the international showcase of the best in the world.

This fair also gave us the historical gold medal of Juan Diego García López, who was crowned in the debutante discipline, the para taekwondo, in the K44 -75 Kg division, with which the 18-year-old from Sinaloa registered his name for the posterity.

For her part, the long distance runner for the blind and visually impaired, Mónica Olivia Rodríguez Saavedra, rocked the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo, after winning the 100th gold medal for Mexico in the history of the Paralympic Games, also with a world record, by timing 4 minutes, 37 seconds, 40 hundredths, in the final of 1,500 meters, category T11, which was held on the fourth day of para athletics, of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, a triumph that earned it the 2021 National Sports Award.

The sprinter with cerebral palsy, José Rodolfo Chessani García, achieved his personal best, stopping the timer at 49.99 seconds, to hang the desired gold metal in the final of 400m flat, category T38, before the ovation of those present and the millions who saw it virtually.

The Tokyo Aquatic Center witnessed an outstanding performance by the Mexicans, where the Jalisco José Arnulfo Castorena Vélez, returned to the international foregrounds, to win the gold medal in the final of 50 meters chest category SB2, with a time of 59 seconds, 25 hundredths, metal with which the triton reached six Paralympic medals, in his record: gold in Sydney 2000, gold, silver and bronze in Athens 2004, silver in London 2012 and gold in Tokyo 2020.

Tokyo 2020 meant the consecration of the wheelchair triton, Diego López Díaz, who met the expectations of his performance in the 2019 World Championship and won a gold, a silver and a bronze medal in the competitions of the for swimming category S3.

Meanwhile, Jesús Hernández Hernández, after his bronze badge in Rio 2016, revalidated his leadership, to win a gold medal and two bronze medals in the Japanese tournament and become a multi-medalist in the Paralympic Games.

With these results, our country is aiming for the next Paris 2024 Paralympic event, with the best expectations, despite the fact that it will be a shorter cycle, due to the delays caused by the covid-19 pandemic.

MEDALS:

Golds

  • Juan Diego García – Taekwondo K44 -75kg
  • Diego López Díaz – For 50m freestyle swimming, S3
  • José Rodolfo Chessani – For athletics 400 meters dash class T38
  • José Arnulfo Castorena – For swimming 50 meters breaststroke SB2
  • Mónica Rodríguez – For athletics 1500m flat S11
  • Jesús Hernández – For swimming 150m men’s combined SM3
  • Amalia Pérez – Para powerlifting -61 kg

THE PAYMENT

  • Diego López – For 200 meters freestyle swimming, class S3
  • Gloria Zarza – Women’s Discus Throw F54

BRONZE

  • Rosa Carolina González – F38 Bullet Impulse
  • Jesús Hernández – For 200 meter freestyle swimming, class S3
  • Ángel de Jesús Camacho – For swimming 50 meters back, classification S4
  • Leonardo de Jesús Pérez – For athletics 100m flat T52
  • Rebeca Valenzuela – Women’s F12 Bullet Impulse
  • Juan Pablo Cervantes – Para athletics 100 meters T54
  • Nely Miranda – For swimming 50 meters chest SB3
  • Jesús Hernández – For swimming 50 meters breaststroke SB2
  • Lenia Ruvalcaba – Women’s Judo -70 kg
  • Diego López – For swimming 50m men’s back S3
  • Eduardo Ávila – Men’s Judo -81 kg
  • Rosa María Guerrero – Women’s Discus Throw F55
  • Fabiola Ramírez – For swimming 100m female back S2

Did you miss an interview from our shows? Find them here https://www.facebook.com/groups/imagenradiogrupo

You can also follow us on

Instagram https://www.instagram.com/imagenradio_mx/

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ImagenRadio

Twitter https://twitter.com/Imagen_Mx

.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.