Costa Rica will debut in a big way this Friday at the first Cali 2021 Junior Pan American Games with the participation of nine disciplines.
According to the National Olympic Committee (CON), the first sport that will see action is judo with Melanie Esquivel who will face Kiara Arango from Peru. In the 48 kilogram category, Amaya Pérez will face the Mexican Kassandra Espinoza.
Prior to the debut of the first Costa Rican athletes, the inauguration will be held this Thursday at the Pascual Guerrero Olympic Stadium starting at 6 pm
The other disciplines that will see action are swimming, gymnastics, badminton, judo, taekwondo, BMX, triathlon, archery and weightlifting.
The Cali 2021 Pan American Youth Games will be held from November 25 to December 5 and will bring together more than 3,800 athletes from 41 countries across the continent and will compete in 39 sports disciplines.
All gold medalists will get a direct ticket to the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games.
The flag bearers of Costa Rica for these jousts will be Neshy Lindo from taekwondo and Julio Pérez from swimming.
The action of the Ticos for this Friday is the following:
Swimming
9 a. m, a 12 m. d. y 6 p. m. a 8 p. m.
Athletes: Juan José Bolaños (400 meters free); Daniela Alfaro (200 meters butterfly).
Venue: Hernando Botero Pool
Gymnastics
4 p. m. a 7 p. m.
Athletes: Luis Zamora, Ariel Villalobos, Andrés Girón and Andrés Villegas
Venue: El Pueblo Coliseum
Women’s badminton
9:30 a. m. a 10 a. m.
Athlete: Ana Laura Martínez
Venue: Valle del Pacífico Events Center
Men’s badminton
4:00 p. m. a 4:30 p. m.
Athlete: Johan Jiménez
Venue: Valle del Pacífico Events Center
Judo
8 a. m. a 5 p. m.
Athletes: Melanie Esquivel, Amaya Pérez
Sit down: Jamundi
Taekwondo
9 a. m. a 6 p. m.
Athletes: Neshy Lee Lindo, Kalep Méndez, María José Calderón
Venue: Miguel Calero Hockey Coliseum
BMX
10 a. m. a 12 m. d.
Atletas: Carmaicol Soto and Alexa Cháves
Headquarters: Buga
triathlon
9 a. m. a 10 a. m.
Athlete: Álvaro Campos
Headquarters: Calima
Archery
9 am to 5 pm (To be confirmed according to congress)
Athletes: Paula Morales, Carlos Rodríguez and Ian Horsburgh
Headquarters: Palmira
Weightlifting
4 p. m. a 6 p. m.
Athlete: Andrés Peralta
Venue: Multifunctional White Coliseum
The athletes who will be representing the country are the following:
Name Discipline
Juan Diego Castro Villalobos Athletics
Juan Manuel Calderón Zúñiga Athletics
Dylan Suarez Diaz Athletics
Noelia Vargas Mena Athletics
Deisheline Mayers Scott Athletics
Rasheed Miller Athletics
Paulo de Jesús Gómez Athletics
Brandon Barrantes Athletics
Ana Martinez Vega Badminton
Johan Jimenez Dittel Badminton
Jonaykel Rabbit Barrientos Bowling
Mateo Gordienko Johanning Bowling
Fabiola Sandoval Atan Bowling
Ericka Quesada Gomis Bowling
Abigail Recio Carvajal Cycling Track
Alexa Chaves Gonzalez BMX cycling
Karmaikol Soto Sánchez BMX cycling
Glenda Daniela Madriz Saenz MTB cycling
Isabella Gómez Menéses MTB cycling
Jose Pablo Solano Murillo MTB cycling
Sebastian Brenes Mata MTB cycling
Dixiana Quesada Paniagua Cycling Route
Monica Montero Castro Cycling Route
Sharon Ramirez Moya Cycling Route
Angie Bogantes Ruiz Cycling Route
Gabriel Rojas Campos Cycling Route
John Jimenez Retana Cycling Route
Karina Dyner Villa Fencing
Daniel Ojeda Buitrago Fencing
Andrés Girón Álvarez Artistic gymnastics
Andres Villegas Robles Artistic gymnastics
Ariel Villalobos Mendoza Artistic gymnastics
Luis Zamora Solano Artistic gymnastics
Anelena Rodríguez Johanning Artistic gymnastics
Mariana Ureña Jiménez Artistic gymnastics
Marina Guevara Cornejo Artistic gymnastics
Rachel Rodriguez Miranda Artistic gymnastics
Andrés Peralta Rojas Weightlifting
Melany Esquivel Jara Judo
Amaya Perez Solano Judo
Reiner Palma Mora Karate
Andrea Maroto Alfaro Nat. Artistic
Raquel Bogantes Zúñiga Nat. Artistic
Beatriz Padrón Salazar Swimming
Daniela Alfaro Saldaña Swimming
Alondra Ortiz Roman Swimming
Juan Bolaños Céspedes Swimming
Julio Pérez Alemañy Swimming
Maripaz Herrera Coto Skating
Sebastian Cordero Castillo Skating
Valery Ramirez Delgado Skating
Gloriana Sánchez Arguedas Rhythmic gymnastics
Nishy Lindo Alvarez placeholder image Taekwondo
Maria Calderón Yzaguirre Taekwondo
Kalep Mendez Perez Taekwondo
Daniel Araya Aguilar Table tennis
Alfredo Sánchez Retana Table tennis
Nicole Granados Mora Table tennis
Sharon Diaz Arroyo Table tennis
Brandon Gonzalez Vargas Archery
Carlos Rodriguez Gutierrez Archery
Judith Hernandez Blanco Archery
Álvaro Campos Solano triathlon
Angel Williams Paniagua Volleyball
Ximena Núñez Muñoz Volleyball
Criforth Fallas Lobo Volleyball
Daniel Dyner Villa Volleyball