Newsletter

Schedule and Events for the 2023 Universiade on Tuesday 2 August

A new day of competitions at the 2023 Universiade will take place on Tuesday 2 August. New titles will be up for grabs in Chengdu (China) and a great show is expected. Italy will try to be a great protagonist and win new medals in this competition reserved for athletes enrolled in universities around the world. Below is the calendar, times, TV schedule and streaming of the 2023 Universiade tomorrow (Tuesday 2 August).

UNIVERSIA CALENDAR TOMORROW (AUGUST 2)

Wednesday 2nd August
03.00 WUSHU Sanda 70kg U, 80kg U Quarterfinals, 52kg D, 60kg U, 70kg U, 80kg U Semifinals
03.00 BATTERY SWIMMING (200m freestyle U, 100m breaststroke D, 200m medley U, 100m freestyle U, 1500m freestyle U, 4x100m mixed medley relay)
03.00 TAEKWONDO Individual Kyorugi 68-74 kg U, 57-62 kg D, +87 kg U, +73 kg D Pool
03.00 BADMINTON Mixed teams Semifinals
03.00 TARGET SHOOTING Air rifle 10m mixed pairs Qualifications (Phase 1)
03.00 ATHLETICS Decathlon 100m
03.15 ATHLETICS Hammer throw Qualification A men
03.30 FENCING Epee Women Group stage
03.30 ATHLETICS 400m hurdles 1st round men
03.45 ATHLETICS Decathlon Long jump
04.00 DIVING Preliminary Platform Women
04.00 TARGET SHOOTING Air rifle 10m mixed pairs Qualifications (Phase 2)
04.00 TENNIS Men’s and women’s singles, men’s and women’s doubles 3rd round, mixed doubles 2nd round
04.00 TABLE TENNIS Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Round 1, Men’s and women’s singles Round 4
04.00 WATER POLO Greece(A1)-Hungary(A4)
04.00 WOMEN’S WATER POLO Japan(A3)-China(A4)
04.10 ATHLETICS 400m Women’s semifinals
04.30 ATHLETICS Hammer throw Qualification B men
04.35 ATHLETICS 400m Semifinals men
04.55 ATHLETICS Decathlon Shot put
05.30 TARGET SHOOTING Air rifle 10m mixed pairs Final
05.45 WATER POLO Japan(A2)-Singapore(A3)
05.45 WOMEN’S WATER POLO Australia(A6)-Italia(A2)
05.50 FENCING Epee Women Direct elimination board
07.00 FENCING Saber Men Group stage
07.00 DIVES Women’s Platform Semifinal, 3m Men Final
07.00 TARGET SHOOTING Air pistol 10m mixed pairs Qualifications (Phase 1)
07.30 TAEKWONDO Individual Kyorugi 68-74kg U, 57-62kg D, +87kg U, +73kg D Semifinal
07.30 WATER POLO Slovakia(B1)-Italia(B2)
07.30 WOMEN’S WATER POLO Singapore(A5)-South Africa(A1)
08.00 TARGET SHOOTING Air pistol 10m mixed pairs Qualifications (Phase 2)
08.00 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS Final for teams and individual qualifications 3rd session for men
08.20 FENCING Saber Men Table with direct elimination
09.00 BASKETBALL 1A-2B (Quarter-finals)
09.00 BASKETBALL 2A-1B (Quarter-finals)
09.00 BASKET 4C-3D (9°-15° posto)
09.00 TABLE TENNIS Men’s, women’s and mixed doubles Round 2
09.15 WATER POLO China(B4)-South Korea(B6)
09.30 TARGET SHOOTING Air pistol 10m mixed pairs Final
11.00 TABLE TENNIS Mixed doubles Round 3
11.00 WATER POLO Georgia(B5)-USA(B3)
11.30 BADMINTON Mixed teams Final 3rd place
11.30 VOLLEY Argentina—Iran
11.30 VOLLEYBALL Germany—China Taipei
11.30 VOLLEYBALL Japan—Ukraine
12.00 BADMINTON Squadre lose Final
12.00 TAEKWONDO Kyorugi individual 68-74 kg U, 57-62 kg D, +87 kg U, +73 kg D Finali
12.00 ATHLETICS Decathlon High jump
12.05 ATHLETICS Long jump Women’s final
12.10 ATHLETICS 400m hurdles Women’s semifinals
12.30 SWIMMING Semi-finals (100m breaststroke D, 100m breaststroke D, 200m medley U, 200m breaststroke U) and Finals (50m butterfly U, 100m backstroke U, 50m butterfly D, 100m breaststroke U, 200m backstroke D, 4x100m medley relay)
12.30 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS Final for teams and Men’s 4th Session Individual Qualifiers
12.30 ATHLETICS 100m Semifinals women
12.50 ATHLETICS Discus throw Men’s final
12.55 ATHLETICS 100m Semifinals men
13.15 ATHLETICS 800m 1st round women
13.30 BASKETBALL 1C-2D (Quarter-finals)
13.30 BASKETBALL 2C-1D (Quarter-finals)
13.30 BASKET 3A-4B (9°-15° posto)
13.30 BASKET 4A-3B (9°-15° posto)
13.40 FENCING Epee Women Final
13.40 ATHLETICS 10000m Final men
13.45 ATHLETICS Shot put Final men
14.00 VOLLEY Italia—Brazil
14.00 VOLLEYBALL Azerbaijan—China
14.00 VOLLEYBALL Czech Republic—India
14.00 VOLLEYBALL South Korea—Poland
14.00 VOLLEYBALL Portugal—Hong Kong
14.05 FENCING Saber Men Final
14.30 ATHLETICS Decathlon 400m
15.00 ATHLETICS 100m Women Final
15.15 ATHLETICS 100m Final men

Photo: Valentin G. Bizzocchetti/CUSI

2023-08-01 09:37:13
#Universiade #tomorrows #calendar #August #times #finals

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending