There are several months left before the start of the 2022-23 NBA season and several of the league’s stars are representing their countries in FIBA competitions, but the most important of all will start this weekend and it is EuroBasket.
Below we tell you everything you need to know about the new edition of the most important European basketball championship at the nation level.
There will be 24 countries that will compete in the new edition of EuroBasket and they were divided into four groups of six teams, which will make each team play a total of five games in the first phase. The best four from each group will qualify for the next round.
Below we present how the groups were formed, after Montenegro was included to replace Russia.
Group A
Belgium
Bulgaria
Georgia (headquarters)
Montenegro
spain
Turkey
Group B
Bosnia y Herzegovina
France
Germany (headquarters)
Hungary
Lithuania
Slovenia
Group C
Croatia
Estonia
Britain
Greece
Italy (headquarters)
Ukraine
Group D
Czech Republic (headquarters)
Finland
Israel
Netherlands
Poland
Serbia
From September 1 to 8, the entire first phase of EuroBasket2022 will be played, which takes place in a single venue per group, for a total of four teams serving as hosts.
The schedule was arranged as follows for the initial phase:
September 1st
Bulgaria vs. Bulgaria Spain, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Hungary vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 8:20 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Montenegro vs. Turkey, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Lithuania vs. Slovenia, 11:05 am, Kolnarena, Colonia (Alemania)
Belgium vs. Georgia, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
France vs. Germany, 2:20 pm, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
september 2
Finland vs. Israel, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Great Britain vs. Ukraine, 8:05 am, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Greece vs. Croacia, 10:50 am, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Czech Republic vs. Poland, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Holland vs. Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Estonia vs. Italy, 2:50 pm, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
September 3
Belgium vs. Montenegro, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Poland vs. Argentina Finland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Croatia vs. Great Britain, 8:05 am, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Germany, 8:20 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Turkey vs. Bulgaria, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Ukraine vs. Estonia, 10:50 am, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Serbia vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
France vs. Lithuania, 11:35 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Spain vs. Argentina Georgia, 12:50pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Slovenia vs. Hungary, 2:20 pm, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Italy vs. Greece, 2:50 pm, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Israel vs. Netherlands, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
4th of September
Montenegro vs. Bulgaria, 7:20 a. m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Germany vs. Lithuania, 8:20 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Belgium vs. Spain, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Slovenia, 11:35 am, Kolnarena, Colonia (Alemania)
Georgia vs. Turkey, 12:50 pm, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Hungary vs. France, 2:20 pm, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
September 5
Israel vs. Poland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Estonia vs. Croacia, 8:05 am, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Greece vs. Great Britain, 10:50 am, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Holland vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Italy vs. Ucrania, 2:50 pm, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Finland vs. Finland Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
september 6
Turkey vs. Belgium, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Poland vs. Netherlands, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Great Britain vs. Estonia, 8:05 am, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
France vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 8:20 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Spain vs. Argentina Montenegro, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Ukraine vs. Greece, 10:50 am, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Lithuania vs. Hungary, 11:05 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Czech Republic vs. Finland, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Bulgaria vs. Georgia, 12:50 p. m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Slovenia vs. Germany, 2:20 pm, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Serbia vs. Israel, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Croacia vs. Italy, 2:50 pm, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
September 7th
Spain vs. Turkey, 7:20 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania, 8:20 am, Kolnarena, Colonia (Alemania)
Belgium vs. Bulgaria, 10:05 am, Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Slovenia vs. France, 11:05 am, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
Montenegro vs. Georgia, 12:50 p. m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi (Georgia)
Germany vs. Hungary, 2:20 pm, Kolnarena, Cologne (Germany)
September 8th
Holland vs. Finland, 7:50 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Ukraine vs. Croacia, 8:05 am, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Greece vs. Estonia, 10:50 am, Assago Forum, Milan (Italy)
Israel vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 am, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
Italy vs. Italy Great Britain, 2:50 pm, Forum di Assago, Milan (Italy)
Poland vs. Serbia, 2:50 pm, Prague Arena, Prague (Czech Republic)
There are several NBA figures that will be present at EuroBasket 2022, but in particular the presence of Giannis Antetokounmpo (Greece), Nikola Jokic (Serbia) and Luka Doncic (Slovenia), three MVP-level players who will seek to have the impact enough to take their teams to a medal or even the championship.
Other players to watch out for are Domantas Sabonis (Lithuania), Rudy Gobert (France) and Lauri Markkanen (Finland), all leading their teams.
In the United States, ESPN+ will be the network in charge of broadcasting select EuroBasket 2022 matches, but the official FIBA service for the event will also be available through the Courtside 1891 platform.