archysport

Newsletter

They are worth a Peru! Peruvian athletes already add 97 medals at the Valledupar 2022 Bolivarian Games

On a very special day for national sport, this Saturday the Peruvian delegation that competes in the XIX Bolivarian Games Valledupar 2022 won 5 gold medals, 5 silver medals and 13 bronze medals, making a total of 22 medals that add up to the general medal table. with 97 medals (24 gold, 22 silver and 51 bronze).

The gold medals were won by César Rodríguez- Athletics-35 km Walk, Caterine Romero- Sailing- Women’s Sunfish, Daniela Borda- Sports Shooting- Women’s Skeet, Gracia Carrillo Málaga – Sailing- Women’s Optimist and Mckenna Victoria De Bever Elliot – Swimming – 200 meters combined Damas.

The silver medals came through Stefano Felipe Moy Boza – Men’s Sailing – Optimist, Florencia Chiarella – Women’s Sailing – Ilca 6, Stefano Peschiera – Women’s Sailing – Ilca 6, Julio Palomino of Athletics in 3000 meters with obstacles and the swimming team 4×200 relay made up of Jessica Cattaneo, Micaela Bernales, Mckenna De Bever and Sophia Ribeiro.

We cannot ignore the bronze medals won by Luis Henry Campos- Athletics-Men’s Walk 35 km., Evelyn Inga- Athletics-Women’s Walk 35 km., Alexia Arenas- Sports Shooting-Rifle 3 positions 50 meters, Jean Paul De Trazegnies- Sailing- Men’s Sunfish, Rafaela Parodi Subauste – Sailing – Women’s Sunfish, Sophie Zimmermann – Sailing – Women’s Ilca 6, Alexandra Zavala, Mariana Illescas and Gianella Hermoza – Women’s Recurve Archery.

Also winning bronze were David Bardalez – Weightlifting, clean and jerk 67 kg., Shoely Mabel Mego – Weightlifting – Snatch 55kg. female and again Shoely Mabel Mego – Weightlifting – Clean and Jerk 55kg. female, Sophia Ribeiro Velásquez – Swimming – 800 m. Women’s Free, Diana Bazalar – Athletics – 110 m. with fences and Yuri Labra in 3000 meters with obstacles.

Medals of Peru in the Bolivarian Games

Gold medal

  • Lucas Fight (Fencing)
  • Brillith Gamarra (Judo)
  • Juan Shutters (Judo)
  • Alessia Carrillo and Valeria Carrillo (Rowing)
  • Daniel La Torre, Inés Castillo, Diego Mini and José Guevara (Mixed Team Badminton)
  • Ana Méndez (Artistic Gymnastics)
  • Daryl Yamamoto (Judo)
  • Brianda Rivera (Sports Shooting)
  • Ana Méndez (Artistic Gymnastics Uneven Bars)
  • Abigail Urquizo, Alyssa Barnuevo, Ana Lopez, Areli Sinarahua, Bethlehem Towers, Carolina Rodriguez, Daniela Torres, Diana Garnica, Elisa Lopez, Maria Faith Menacho, Miranda Nieto, Rebecca Rodriguez, Stefanny Alvarez. Coach: Jose Ramos. (Water Polo)
  • Edward Gonzales (Artistic Gymnastics)
  • Ines Castillo (Badminton)
  • Inés Castillo-José Guevara (Badminton)
  • Inés Castillo-Paula La Torre (Badminton)
  • Jose Guevara-Diego Mini (Badminton)
  • Cristian Morales (Shooting sport – Rifle 3 positions 50m)
  • Luis Fernando Barco (Golf)
  • Jovana de la Cruz (Athletics – 10,000 meters flat)
  • César Rodríguez (Athletics – Race Walking)
  • Ximena Zorrilla (Athletics – Hammer Throw)
  • Catherina Romero (Vela -sunfish)
  • Grace Carrillo (Candle – Optimist)
  • Daniella Borda (Shooting Sport – Women’s Skeet)
  • Mckenna Victoria De Bever (Swimming -200m combo)

Silver medal

  • Maria Luisa Doig (Fencing)
  • Naomi Huayhuameza (Judo)
  • Ingrid Aranda (Karate)
  • Adriana Velasco and Pamela Reyes (Rowing)
  • Edward Gonzales, Daniel Agüero, Adrián León, Mauro Gallegos, Jimmy Figueroa and Luis Pizarro (Men’s Artistic Gymnastics)
  • Valeria Palacios (Women’s Lightweight Rowing 1x1000m)
  • Aldo Guibu and Ricardo Tateishi (Men’s Doubles Bowling)
  • Adrian Guibu, Aldo Guibu, Kenny Kishimoto and Victor Tateishi(Men’s Team Bowling)
  • Ana Méndez, Ana Rengifo, Chris Centeno, Fabiola Díaz (Artistic Gymnastics by Teams)
  • Camila Figueroa (Judo)
  • Cristian Morales (Sports shooting)
  • Brillith Gamarra, Alonso Wong, Xsara Morales, Yuta Galarreta, Camila Figueroa and Daryl Yamamoto (Judo)
  • Diego Elías and Alonso Escudero (Squash – men’s doubles)
  • Namie Miyahira and Fernanda Saponara (Badminton)
  • Daniel La Torre-Diego Subauste (Badminton)
  • Alonso Escudero, Alvaro Garcia, Diego Elias, Rafael Galvez (Squash)
  • Álvaro Gonzalo and Sandy Quiroz (Artistic Swimming-Mixed Duet)
  • Julio Palomino (Athletics – 3000m hurdles)

Bronze medal

  • Eduardo Garcia Biel (Fencing)
  • Hiromi Sánchez (Karate -55 kg Kumite)
  • Linda Rodriguez (Karate -61 kg Kumite)
  • Mariano Wong (Karate – Kata)
  • Sol Cabrera (Karate -68 kg Kumite)
  • Marian Flores (Judo)
  • Alonso Wong (Judo -73 kg)
  • Xsara Morales (Judo -70 kg)
  • Yuta Galarreta (Judo -90 kg)
  • Yuliana Bolivar (Judo +78 kg)
  • Edward Gonzales (Artistic Gymnastics)
  • Alfredo Tassano, Diego Contreras, Eduardo Grandez, German Rodríguez, Jefferson Pinedo, Joaquín Cuadros, Julio Alzamora, Lorenzo Rodríguez, Mauricio Bustamante, Nicolás Contreras Castellano, Simón Regalado, Ulises Angulo Huamán and Yamil León (Water polo)
  • Gustavo Salcedo (Rowing)
  • Geronimo Hammann (Remo)
  • Andrés Sandoval and César Cipriani (Men’s Lightweight Rowing 2x1000m)
  • Pamela Noya (W1x Rowing – Ladies)
  • Carla Morales, Pamela Noya, Alessia Palacios, Valeria Palacios (Light Women’s Quadruple Rowing)
  • Adriana Sanguinetti, Pamela Noya, Alessia Palacios (Rowing W4x)
  • Adriana Sanguinetti, Pamela Noya, Alessia Palacios, Valeria Palacios (Rowing four pairs of short oars X4x)
  • Alexia Arena and Cristian Morales (Shooting, Mixed 10m Air Rifle modality)
  • Santiago La Jara, Angel Cerpa, Bruno Seminario, Sebastián Blanco, Martin Gómez and Antonio Morón (men’s volleyball).
  • Marko Carrillo (sports shooting)
  • Daniel La Torre (Badminton)
  • Jose Einer Guevra (Badminton)
  • Chiara Miyahira (Bádminton)
  • Alejandra Zavala, Luciana Castillo and Ximena Rodríguez (Squash)
  • Valentina Porcella (Female trap shot)
  • Alessandro de Souza (Olympic Fosa Shooting)
  • Annia Becerra (10m air pistol shot.)
  • Alessandra Teruya, Constanza Tenya, Mariafé Bouchon, Maria Jesus Pizarro, Itatí Susano, Brunella Beteta, Tamie La Puente, Kiana Kadena Matsuda, Allison Morales, Akemy Gonzales, Thais Uyema, Jimena Kunigami, Giovannah Webb, Selena Aponte, Adriana Yamakawa (Softball)
  • Darwing Pérez (Boxeo – Feather 57 kg)
  • Leodan Pezo (Boxing – Lightweight 63 kg.)
  • José María Lúcar (Boxing – Heavyweight 91 kg)
  • Rodrigo Hidalgo, Felipe Duuffó, Adrian Rubiños and Carlos Fernández (Table Tennis)
  • Analí Saldarriaga (Weightlifting – snatch)
  • Soledad Torre (Athletics -10 thousand meters)
  • María José Ccoyllo and Yamile Carrasco (Artistic Swimming – female duet)
  • Adriana Toulier, Angie Paredes, Ariana Coronado, Camila Fernández, Lia Martínez, María Ccoylo, Mariafe Coronado, Tania Patiño and Yamile Carrasco (Artistic Swimming- Women’s Team Combined Free Routine)
  • Luis Henry Campos (Athletics – March)
  • Evelyn Inga (Athletics – Marching)
  • Jean Paul de Trazegnies (Vela-sunfish masculino)
  • David Bardalez (Weightlifting-Snatch test)
  • Alexandra Zavala, Mariana Illescas and Gianella Hermoza (Women’s recurve archery)
  • Sophia Mía Ribeiro (Swimming – 800 meters free)
  • Yuri Labra (Athletics – 3000m hurdles)

(Source: IPD)

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending