What if LeBron James made a third round Cleveland ? His adventure in Los Angeles seems to be coming to an end and the “King” will be a “free agent” at the end of this campaign.
Perhaps he will then end his career but, according to information from ESPN, the Cavaliers would be delighted to welcome him for a third stint, the child from Akron having worn the club’s colors between 2003 and 2010 then between 2014 and 2018, with obviously the first (and only) title in the club’s history on the line, in 2016.
It would be a nice way to close the loop. Provided of course that LeBron James, who has just celebrated his 41st birthday, plays a 24th season in the Great League. What no one has ever done before…
But the best scorer in NBA history still remains very motivated, even though he missed the first 14 games due to sciatica. He stopped drinking alcohol during his rehabilitation and lost quite a bit of weight in the hope of relieving his back and joints and “keep up with the pace of young people”he explained.
| LeBron James | Percentage | Rebounds | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saison | Team | MJ | Min | Shots | 3pts | LF | Off | Def | To | Pd | Fte | Int | Bp | Ct | Pts |
| 2003-04 | CLE | 79 | 39:31 | 41.7 | 29.0 | 75.4 | 1.3 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 20.9 |
| 2004-05 | CLE | 80 | 42:21 | 47.2 | 35.1 | 75.0 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 27.2 |
| 2005-06 | CLE | 79 | 42:33 | 48.0 | 33.5 | 73.8 | 0.9 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 31.4 |
| 2006-07 | CLE | 78 | 40:54 | 47.6 | 31.9 | 69.8 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 27.3 |
| 2007-08 | CLE | 75 | 40:22 | 48.4 | 31.5 | 71.2 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 30.0 |
| 2008-09 | CLE | 81 | 37:42 | 48.9 | 34.4 | 78.0 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 28.4 |
| 2009-10 | CLE | 76 | 39:02 | 50.3 | 33.3 | 76.7 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 29.7 |
| 2010-11 | MIA | 79 | 38:46 | 51.0 | 33.0 | 75.9 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 26.7 |
| 2011-12 | MIA | 62 | 37:31 | 53.1 | 36.2 | 77.1 | 1.5 | 6.4 | 7.9 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 27.1 |
| 2012-13 | MIA | 76 | 37:51 | 56.5 | 40.6 | 75.3 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 8.0 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 26.8 |
| 2013-14 | MIA | 77 | 37:41 | 56.7 | 37.9 | 75.0 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 0.3 | 27.1 |
| 2014-15 | CLE | 69 | 36:08 | 48.8 | 35.4 | 71.0 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 25.3 |
| 2015-16 | CLE | 76 | 35:39 | 52.0 | 30.9 | 73.1 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 25.3 |
| 2016-17 | CLE | 74 | 38:14 | 54.8 | 36.3 | 67.4 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 26.4 |
| 2017-18 | CLE | 82 | 36:54 | 54.2 | 36.7 | 73.1 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 27.5 |
| 2018-19 | LAL | 55 | 35:13 | 51.0 | 33.9 | 66.5 | 1.0 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 27.4 |
| 2019-20 | LAL | 67 | 34:34 | 49.3 | 34.8 | 69.3 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 10.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 25.3 |
| 2020-21 | LAL | 45 | 33:25 | 51.3 | 36.5 | 69.8 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 25.0 |
| 2021-22 | LAL | 56 | 37:13 | 52.4 | 35.9 | 75.6 | 1.1 | 7.1 | 8.2 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 30.3 |
| 2022-23 | LAL | 55 | 35:32 | 50.0 | 32.1 | 76.8 | 1.2 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 28.9 |
| 2023-24 | LAL | 71 | 35:16 | 54.0 | 41.0 | 75.0 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 8.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 25.7 |
| 2024-25 | LAL | 70 | 34:55 | 51.3 | 37.6 | 78.2 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 24.4 |
| 2025-26 | LAL | 28 | 33:24 | 50.7 | 32.8 | 74.5 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 22.4 |
How to read the stats? MJ = matches played; Min = Minutes; Shots = Successful shots / Attempted shots; 3pts = 3-points / 3-points attempted; LF = free throws made / free throws attempted; Off = offensive rebound; Def=defensive rebound; Tot = Total rebounds; Pd = assists; Fte: Personal fouls; Int = Intercepts; Bp = Lost balls; Ct: Against; Pts = Points.