On a day accompanied by good weather, sports activity began in the Evita Games that are held in the city of Mar del Plata. From very early on, the athletes from San Juan began to move to the different venues to face their commitments. Below is a summary of the results obtained up to the early hours of Tuesday afternoon.
Results obtained by the people of San Juan on Tuesday, October 25
Fencing – Women’s Under 14
Sol Olguín Poules – 5 fights: 3 wins against La Pampa, Buenos Aires and Mendoza. 2 defeats, against Entre Ríos and Córdoba.
Lola Pastor: 2 wins, 3 losses
Ramiro Cameo: 2 wins, 3 losses
Lisandro Llarena: 1 win, 4 losses
Weightlifting
Nehemías Alday- Sub 15 up to 55 kg: 5th place.
Women’s rugby – First date
Missions 36 – San Juan 0
men’s rugby
Saint John 26 – Saint Faith 21
Men’s 3×3 basketball U14
San Juan 9 – Chaco 10
Women’s Under 17 Basketball – Club Alvarado
San Juan 106 – Catamarca 22
Mixed U14 football
San Juan 2 – Buenos Aires 1
Men’s Soccer 11 Sub 14
San Juan 1 – Catamarca 1
U14 women’s badminton
La Rioja 2 – San Juan (Virginia Camargo) 0
Badminton under 14 male single
San Juan 2 (Jerome Vargas) – Buenos Aires 0
U14 men’s doubles badminton
Neuquen 2 – San Juan 1
women’s double badminton
Chubut 2 – San Juan (Rut Sández – Morena Varela) 0
Women’s under 14 field hockey
La Pampa 5 – San Juan 0
Chubut 3 – San Juan 0
Under 14 men’s field hockey
San Juan won 2-0 over Tierra del Fuego in definition by Australian penalties.
Beach Handball Sub 16 masculino
Missions 16 – San Juan 12
Beach Handball Sub 16 femenino
San Juan 2 (4/7 – 3/9) – Tucuman 0
Mixed paddle ball
Missions 2 – San Juan (Camila Aguilera – Gonzalo Alba) 0
Sub 16 male paddle ball
Entre Rios 2 – San Juan 0
swimming
Mauro Czybuk (200 meter medley) Silver medal
Under 14 male volleyball
Santa Cruz 2 – San Juan 0 (7/21 – 11/21)
Men’s U17 volleyball
Missions 2 (25/14 -25/21) – San Juan 0
Women’s U17 volleyball
Missions 2 – San Juan 1
Men’s Under 16 Handball
Chaco 36 – San Juan 25
Men’s Under 14 beach volleyball
Santa Cruz 2 – San Juan 0 (10/21 – 11/21)
Beach volleyball U14 female
San Juan 2 – San Luis 0
Men’s U14 football
Saint John 7 – Jujuy 1
Athletics
Luján Sosa 8th in 3000 meters Sub 17. He qualified for the final.
Milena Moreno Balmaceda 11th in Javelin 500 gr. U14-Women GA
Melanie Castro 9th in Javelin 500 gr. U14-Women GB
Ania Aballay Baigorria – 9th in Javelin 600 gr. Under 17-Women GA
Evelín Soria 11th – 9th in Javelin 600 gr. Under 17-Women GB
Lucas Bracalenti 7th series 2 Sub 14 men 100 meters. with fences
Mario Aguilera 15th in 2000 meters U14 boys
Ignacio Pérez 21st Long jump in series Sub 17 boys
U14 men’s table tennis
Holy Cross 2 – Saint John 1
San Juan 2 – Entre Rios 1
Adapted sport – Athletics
1st (gold medal) Rocío Quiroga – 1500 intellectual meters
3rd Rocío Quiroga – Long jump – intellectual
1st Brian Castro (gold medal) 1500 meters (blind)
Adapted sport – Sitting volleyball
Saint John 2 (11/21 – 12/21) – Corrientes 0