archysport

Newsletter

Ascent of Coto after the silver in Lima

Last weekend, the Pan American Judo Open was held in Lima, with the participation of 122 athletes, representing 15 countries.

BIG RIVER.- The Argentine team (9 men and 5 women) was in 5th place, with 1 gold, 3 silver and 2 bronze medals, plus 4 fifth places, and a seventh place.

NATIONAL SELECTION. The Argentine representatives got 6 medals in Lima.

Mariano Coto, from Fuegian, was runner-up in -90 kilos, and climbed 43 steps in the world ranking: he began the contest in 179th place, and is now 136th.

In the quarterfinals he beat the Chilean Daniel Arancibia, with an ippon at one minute and 39 seconds (his rival accumulated a penalty). In the semifinal he beat the Mexican Angel García at 59” of added time (golden point), when both had two penalties (the third indicates the elimination of the judoka).

Finally, in the fight for gold, the Rio Grande native who emerged from the Municipal Judo School fell to the local Yuta Galarreta (45th in the world and top seed in the tournament, one place ahead of Coto), by an ippon at 1:35 (The runner-up had already been warned twice).

The only gold of the delegation was obtained by Tomás Morales from Córdoba, in -81 kilos (in one of the semifinals he defeated his countryman Agustín Gil). The remaining silvers went to Keisy Perafán (-48) and Agustina Lahiton (-52) from San Luis, while Brisa Gómez (-57) from Buenos Aires and Agustina De Lucía (-63) from Corrientes won two bronzes.

Next weekend the group of the Argentine Judo Confederation (CAJ) will perform at the Bogotá Open (Colombia).

final standings

P/Country 1° 2° 3° 5° 7° V M T

1.Peru 4 1 3 2 5 17 9 26

2.Colombia          3        3        5        3        0        11      6        17

3.Brazil 2 2 3 0 0 7 1 8

4.Mexico 2 1 6 4 2 11 8 19

5.Argentina          1        3        2        4        1        9        5        14

6.United States 1 2 1 1 2 3 5 8

7.Chile       1        0        1        2        3        10      7        17

8.Ireland 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 3

9.Uruguay  0        1        0        1        0        3        0        3

10.Cape Verde 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1

11.Ecuador 0        0        0        1        0        0        1        1

12.El Salvador 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2

There were also representatives from Bolivia (1), Great Britain (1) and Paraguay (1). Use: V (men), M (women) and T (total).

Argentine National Team

Judoca Origin Category Ranking Position

Keisy Perafán San Luis -48 kilos (6) 33 (1°)/32 2° (1-1)

Agustina Lahiton St. Louis -52 kg (4) 135 (2°)/101 2° (1-1)

Brisa Gómez February 3 (GBA) -57 kilos (8) 79 (2nd)/73 3rd (2-1)

Agustina De Lucía Corrientes -63 kilos (14) 145 (8°)/126 3° (3-1)

Fiona Cuneo SMAndes (Nqn) -63 kilos (14) s/ranking/162 5° (2-2)

Ignacio Freggiaro Rosario (Sta.Fe) -60 kilos (16) without ranking did not compete

Rodrigo Jara Viedma (R. Negro) -66 kilos (18) 244 (8th)/215 5th (2-2)

Joaquín Tovagliari Córdoba -66 kilos (18) 244 (7th)/222 7th (1-1)

Tomás Sosa Córdoba -73 kilos (14) s/ranking 9th (0-1)

Karim Adárvez    San Juan     -73 kilos (14)       s/ranking    9° (0-1)

Tomás Morales Córdoba -81 kilos (10) 113 (2nd)/91 1st (3-0)

Agustín Gil Córdoba -81 kilos (10) 126 (3rd)/117 5th (1-2)

Mariano Coto Río Grande (TdF) -90 kilos (8) 179 (3rd)/136 2nd (2-1)

Ivo Dargoltz Rosario (Sta.Fe) -100 kg (7) s/ranking (7°)/175 5° (1-2)

Joaquín Burgos Neuquén +100 kilos (4) 187 (4th)/187 4th (0-2)

Use: in parentheses appears the number of judokas in each category, and the order of pre-classification. In ranking appears the one before the tournament, and the current one; and in position, the fights won and lost.

Men (-90 kilos) – Fights

Fight Round Winner Loser Definition

1 (3:37) Quarters (A) Galarreta Mutafyan Ippon

2 (4:00) Quarters (B) Garcia Saucedo Wazari

3 (4:00) Quarters (C) Paz Albarracín Díaz Ippón

4 (1:39) Quarters (D) Coto Arancibia Ippón

5 (1:05) Repechage Saucedo Mutafyan Ippon

6 (4:00) Repechage Arancibia Díaz Ippón

7 (3:11) Semifinal Galarreta García Ippón

8 (4:59) Semifinal Coto Paz Albarracín Ippon

9 (4:00) Bronze Paz Albarracín Saucedo Ippon

10 (0:40) Bronze García Arancibia Penalty.

11 (1:35) Gold Galarreta Coto Ippón

Men (-90 kilos) – Final positions

P/Judoka Country Ranking C G P

1.Jute Galarreta Peru 45 (1°)

2.Mariano Coto Argentina 136 (2nd) 3 2 1

3.Angel Garcia Mexico 161 (4th) 3 2 1

3.Daniel Paz Albarracín Colombia 139 (3rd) 3 2 1

5.Geronimo Saucedo United States 175 (5th) 3 1 2

5.Daniel Arancibia Chile 182 (6th) 3 1 2

7.Harutyun Mutafyan United States s/r (8°)

7.Diego Diaz Mexico 218 (7th) 2 0 2

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending