archysport

Newsletter

Three thousand boys will compete in the provincial stage of the Evita Games

On Tuesday, August 16, the provincial stage of the Evita Games will begin, an instance that some teams agreed to after going through the zonal and/or interzonal stage. Now a decisive stage is coming, which will define who will participate in the national from October 24 to 29.

The provincials of these games will last ten days and will end on Friday, August 26. This is the schedule for the following week:

Tuesday, August 16

Adapted sport – Athletics – Physical Education Center N°20 – 8:00 to 13:00

Youth – Basketball U14 and U16 male and female – Ausonia Club – 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Juveniles – Aquathlon Sub 14 and Sub 16 male and female – Almendro Sport – 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Youth – Men’s Sub 16 Handball – Marcelo García Stadium – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Climbing Sub 15 male and female – Club Andino Mercedario – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, August 17

Adapted sport – Athletics – Physical Education Center N°20 – 8:00 to 13:00

Youth – Women’s U16 Handball – Marcelo García Stadium – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Men’s Under 14 School Handball – Marcelo García Stadium – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Under 14 male and female swimming – Almendro Sport – 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Thursday, August 18

Youth – Under 14 male and female Athletics – Physical Education Center N°20 – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Older Adults – Newcom and Tejo – Marcelo García Stadium – 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Older Adults – Sapo, Table Tennis, Orientation and Trick – UVT – 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Juveniles – Beach Handball Sub 16 male and female – Physical Education Center No. 20 – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Juniors – Men’s and Women’s Sub 14 Field Hockey – Physical Education Center No. 20 – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Juniors – Beach Volleyball Sub 14 male and female – Physical Education Center No. 20 – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Friday August 19

Youth – Under 17 male and female Athletics – Physical Education Center N°20 – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Older Adults –Paddle and Chess – UVT – 8:00 am to 3:00 pm

Youth – Karate Sub 15 male and female – La Superiora Complex – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Basketball 5×5 Sub 15 and Sub 17 male and female – Club Ausonia – 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Youth – Men’s and Women’s Under 14 and Under 16 Cycling – Eduardo Copello Race Track – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Men’s and women’s Sub 14 mountain biking – Eduardo Copello Race Track – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Youth – Artistic Gymnastics Sub 14 male and female – Vip Gym – 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Saturday August 20

Youth – Optimist Sub 14 male and female – Sailing and Rowing – 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Youth – Judo Sub 14 male and female – Rivadavia Club – 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Juveniles – Taekwondo – Barreal – 10:00 to 12:00

About Evita Games

Organized by the National Sports Secretariat, they have a sports program that brings together 43 disciplines and a competition system made up of two stages: a qualifying process in each province in which around 800,000 boys, girls, youth and adults participate majors from every corner of the country, and a final phase, which is accessed by 20 thousand competitors.

Boys, girls and young people between 10 and 18 years old from all over the country who participate in the Evita National Games demonstrate their talent in the following team sports disciplines: Basketball 3×3, Basketball 5×5, Basketball, Soccer 11, Soccer 7, Futsal, Handball, Hockey, Artistic Swimming, Rugby, Volleyball and Beach Volleyball. As for the individual disciplines, they will compete in: Aquathlon, Chess, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Canoeing, Cycling, Mountain Biking, Climbing, Fencing, Artistic Gymnastics, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Judo, Karate, Olympic Lifting, Freestyle Wrestling, Greco-Roman Wrestling , Swimming, Optimist, Figure Skating, Racing Skate, Paddle Ball, Skate, Taekwondo, Tennis, Table Tennis, Shooting, Archery and Windsurfing.

The adapted sport disciplines are: Adapted Athletics, 3×3 Basketball, Adapted Badminton, Boccia, 5-a-side football, Goalball, Adapted Swimming, Adapted Power Lifting, Adapted Taekwondo, Adapted Table Tennis, Adapted Tennis and Sitting Volleyball.

As for older adults, the disciplines are: Chess, Culture, Newcom (modified volleyball), Orienteering, Senior Adult Padel, Toad, Shuffleboard and Table Tennis.

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending