archysport

Newsletter

RD reaches 12 gold, 16 silver and 18 bronze in Bolivarian Games

VALLEDUPAR, Colombia.- In total, the Quisqueyan delegation won five medals, including two silver and three bronze.

With the five medals, the Dominican Republic reached 46, including 12 gold, 16 silver and 18 bronze, and ranks sixth.

NATION

Krystal and Domínguez, silver and bronze in Bolivarian swimming

VALLEDUPAR, Colombia. Krystal Lara Garzón and Josué Domínguez won the first medals, silver and bronze, for Dominican swimming at the XIX Bolivarian Games that take place in this city.

Lara achieved the second best time, 56.14 seconds, in the women’s 100-meter freestyle. The gold was won by Anicka Delgado, from Ecuador, with 55.75 seconds, while the bronze went to Karen Durango, from Colombia, with 57.57 seconds.

Domínguez, in the 100-meter breaststroke, covered the distance in 1.01.81 to win third place metal.

The gold medal went to Jorge Mario Murillo, from Colombia, with a time of 1.01.02, while the silver went to Mariano Lazzeirini, from Chile, with a time of 1.01.38.

In other results, Ianna Gómez Veloz was eighth with 1.16.31 in the women’s 100-meter breaststroke, while Elizabeth Jiménez, with 2.25.41, finished fourth in the women’s 200-meter individual medley, and Denzel González, with 52.08 seconds, he ranked eighth in the men’s 100-meter freestyle.

ARTISTIC PATINAJE

Micaela Marcelloni Arias, silver in Bolivarianos figure skating

VALLEDUPAR, Colombia. Micaela Marcelloni Arias won the silver medal in the women’s free modality in the Figure Skating competitions that concluded this Saturday at the Club Campestre Gran Salón as part of the XIX Bolivarian Games that are held here.

Marcelloni Arias received 66.95 points from the judges for his routine to win the silver medal.

The gold medal was won by Sandra Díaz García, from Colombia, who received the highest score, which was 80.43, and the bronze went to María Fuentes Chaez, from Ecuador, with 55.53.

Micaela Marcelloni qualified for the final of the women’s freestyle short program in the preliminary round of Figure Skating on Friday.

Micaela ranked second in the preliminary round by achieving a score of 43.36, surpassed by the Ecuadorian Samia Alava, who had 45.03. In third place was the Colombian Sandra Díaz, with 41.73.

Archery and weightlifting win bronze medals

VALLEDUPAR, Colombia. Archery, in the men’s compound bow team modality, won a bronze medal this Saturday in the team competitions of the contest corresponding to the Bolivarian Games that are held here.

The Dominican national team, made up of Mario Bergés, Paris Goico de Lara and Rubén Jiménez, won the third-place medal by narrowly defeating the representation of El Salvador 227-225 in the discussion for metal.

In search of a place in the final, the trio from Quito fell 232-219 against the Colombian team, and faced El Salvador, who lost in the semifinal against Guatemala.

The gold was won by Colombia, who defeated Guatemala in the final.

The Dominican men’s recurve archery team stayed in the quarterfinals after falling 0-6 to Peru.

Weights get a bronze

Weightlifter Francisco Alberto Tonton Días won the bronze medal in the clean and jerk mode by completing a lift of 158 kilos. At the start, the Dominican finished in fourth position with 127 kilos, surpassed by one kilo by Chilean Sergio Cares, who won the bronze with 128 kilos.

Venezuelan Julio Mayora took the gold with 185 kilos, followed by Colombian Luis Mosquera, who did 175 kilos.

In other results, the also Dominican Santa Dolorita Cotes Villa was in fourth position in the snatch, with 76 kilos and the same position in clean and jerk with 85 kilos, in the women’s 55 kilos.

In the women’s 89 kilos, Liliana Sánchez finished fourth in the clean and jerk, with a lift of 97 kilos, and fifth in the clean and jerk, with 78 kilos.

BASEBALL WIN

The baseball team achieved its third victory by defeating Peru’s ninth 7 runs by 1 in a match held this Saturday at the Erasmo Camacho Stadium.

With the victory, the Dominican representation put its record at 3-1 to lead the standings of the Bolivarian Games baseball tournament.

MEN’S HANDBALL

The men’s handball team defeated 28 goals by 25 to its similar from Peru this Saturday.

Samuel Santana and Maykol Beras scored six goals each, while Luis Tejada and Jorge Soto contributed four apiece.

For Peru, Carlos Vélez finished with nine points, while Carlos Zerillo scored six and Fernando Butron finished with five.

TENNIS FIELD

Peter Bertran advanced to the second round by beating Chilean Daniel Núñez Acevedo 2-0. The sets ended 6-2, 6-1 in favor of the Dominican tennis player, who will face Alejandro Hoyos, from Colombia, this Sunday.

TABLE TENNIS

The women’s double, made up of Esmerlin Castro-Yasiris Ortiz, advanced to the final by beating Peru 3-0, Ecuador 3-0 and losing 1-3 to Chile. In the final they will face this Sunday at 10:30 in the morning (11:30 pm RD time) against the pair from Colombia.

SPEED RAFTING

Alexander Concepción finished in fourth place with 41.26 seconds in the K1 modality at the distance of 200 meters for men on the last date of the Canoeing competitions held in the Ciénaga de Zapatosa.

WATER SKI

Robert Pigozzi advanced to the semifinal round in fourth position in the elimination round of the slalom modality held this Saturday.

Pigozzi will play the semifinal this Sunday, at 8:00 in the morning (9:00 am RD time) and the final will take place at 9:00 in the morning (10:00 am RD time).

Franchesca Pigozzi, in women’s vault, was fourth with a score of 3.320.

MEN’S BASKETBALL 3X3

The Dominican team won both games on the first date of the 3×3 men’s basketball tournament.

The first match was won by the Dominican team 13-11 against Ecuador, and the second 22-15 against Colombia.

MEN’S FOOTBALL

The eleventh Dominican suffered his first defeat in the Bolivarians by falling 1 goal for 4 against Bolivia this Saturday.

Enmanuel Neck drilled the net for the Dominican Republic, while Marcelo De Lima managed 2 for Bolivia, while Anthony Saavedra and Guilmar Centella contributed one each.

CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING

Félix Hermida Toca ranked fourth, with 12 points, in the men’s skeet shooting modality.

VELA

Rosanna Mateo Pérez finished in tenth place in the Ilca 6 Sailing category with a total of 70 in the eight regattas and a Nett of 60, while Esneiry Pérez was in eighth place in the men’s Sunfish with a 59 in the eight races. regattas and a Nett of 50.

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending