archysport

Newsletter

VEF included in the main tournament of the Champions League, qualifying for “Parnu” games – Basketball – Sportacentrs.com

The FIBA ​​Champions League management announced in a statement that 70 teams had applied for next season’s tournament, including 52 teams (18 national champions). There are 28 known teams in the main tournament, including the Latvian champion “VEF Rīga”, who will participate in the tournament for the fourth season in a row. Another 24 teams will play in the qualifiers, fighting for four tickets to the regular season.

In addition to the VEF main tournament, Lithuanian champion Vilnius “Rytas”, Champion League silver medalist “Manresa”, Artūras Strautiņa “Reggio Emilia”, Rinalda Malmanis “Murcia” and “Limoges” will also take part in the main tournament. where Ingus Jakovičs ended last season.

The Estonian champion “Parnu Sadam”, as well as the fourth place in the Lithuanian league “Šiauliai” will play in the qualification from the Baltic region. Last season, the Kiev “Budivelnyk” led by Igor Migliniek also won the right to participate in the qualifying tournament.

The three quarterfinals of last season – Bursa’s “Tofas”, Malaga’s “Unicaja” and “Strasbourg” will also compete for one of the four tickets.

The most titled Estonian team in Tallinn, Kalev / Cramo, has not even won the qualifying tournament, and will most likely take part in the FIBA ​​European Cup.

The draw for the group tournament and qualifiers is scheduled for July 7.

The qualifying rounds will start on September 21, but in 2022/2023. The main tournament of the 2006 Champions League will start on October 4.

Participants of the FIBA ​​Champions League main tournament

A team A team A team A team
AEK (Greece) Bahcesehir (Turkey) Manresa, Spain Bnei Herzliya (Israel)
Darussafaka (Turkey) Sassari (Italy) Nymburk (Czech Republic) Ostend (Belgium)
Galatasaray (Turkey) Hapoel Jerusalem (Israel) Hapoel Holon (Israel) Hungarian champion
Igokea (Bosnia) JDA Dijon (France) Legia (Poland) Tenerife (Spain)
Limoges (France) Peristeri (Greece) PAOK (Greece) Pau Orthez (France)
Ludwigsburg (Germany) Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey) Morning (Lithuania) Bilbao (Spain)
Bonn (Germany) Murcia (Spain) Reggio Emilia (Italy) VEF Riga (Latvia)

FIBA Champions League qualifiers

A team A team A team A team
Bakken Bears (Denmark) Brose Bamberg (Germany) Budivelnyk (Ukraine) Voluntari (Romania)
FMP (Serbia) Friborg Olympic (Switzerland) Golden Eagle Star (Kosovo) Heroes den Bosch (Netherlands)
Hungarian vice-champion Kauhajoki (Finland) Keravnos (Cyprus) Riders (England)
Chemnitz (Germany) Dolphins (Sweden) Opava (Czech Republic) Parnu Sadam (Estonia)
Patriots (Slovakia) Breogan (Spain) Šiauliai (Lithuania) Strasbourg (France)
Benfica (Portugal) Swans (Austria) Tofas (Turkey) Unicaja (Spain)

Resources used:
https://www.championsleague.basketb…

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending