archysport

Newsletter

The URN goes for supremacy in seven sports disciplines – El Heraldo de Chihuahua

After having completed its stage of participation in the regional phase of the 2022 Universiade held in Zacatecas, the sports delegation of the Universidad Regional del Norte, declares itself ready to attend the UACJ 2022 National Universiade that will take place in the months of May and June.

“Of the 10 disciplines in which we participated in the last regional phase, we managed to qualify our athletes in 7 of them, so we have focused on the process of continuity in training for this student sports commitment”: commented the sports director of the URN, Professor Joel Reyes Real.

It will be in the disciplines of University Boxing, Karate Do in Kata, Karate Do in Kumite, Men’s Volleyball, Men’s Beach Volleyball, Women’s Archery and University Wrestling where the university students from the capital will have activity.

The UACJ 2022 National Universiade will begin activities on May 13 and will culminate on June 5 in a total of 25 disciplines, both individual and group, having the selective character in order to integrate the Mexican representative for the world university fair to be held in China.

Discipline: Boxing

Miguel Anguiano Chavez

Category: +91 Kg

Coach: Arnulfo Chico Castillo

Disciplina: Karate Do Kata y Kumite

Brenda A. Lara

Category: 50 Kg

Coach: Roberto Carrera Paredes

Discipline: Women’s Varsity Wrestling

Luis Fernanda Torres Gómez

Category: 57 kg

Coach: Enrique Villadoniga Rieche

Men’s Greco-Roman Wrestling

Carlos Quezada Martinez

Category: 72 kg

Coach: Enrique Villadoniga Rieche

Women’s Archery

America Cota Ruiz

Category: Recurve 70 mts

Coach: Jesus Chavez Trillo

Men’s Beach Volleyball

Jared Isay Toy Hernandez

Alexis Alfredo Galicia Padilla

Category: University

Coach: Jonathan Razo Lopez

Men’s Indoor Volleyball

Ernesto Martinez Lespron

Yazim Oswaldo Ochoa Lozano

Carlos Santana Alcaraz Vergara

Milton Ramirez Marquez

Fernando Almanza Ruvalcaba

Jared Isay Toy Hernandez

Alexis Alfredo Galicia Padilla

Miguel Angel Magdaleno Salgado

Ricardo Antonio Marquez Ruiz

Jonathan Cabrera Bustamante

Bryan Aaron Terrazas Flores

Coach: Gabriela Isela Alarcon Gomez

Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending