Home Sport news LOV includes 131 athletes in summer 2022 sports units The news

LOV includes 131 athletes in summer 2022 sports units The news

by archysport

Riga, December 30, LETA. The Latvian Olympic team (LOV) on Thursday named the composition of “gold” and “silver” in summer sports, while the composition of “bronze” has not yet been fully approved, the LOV informed on Thursday.

A total of 131 athletes were named, of whom 119 represent Olympic sports and 12 of whom are non-Olympic sports.

In turn, three sports federations, including the Latvian Swimming Federation, Badminton Federation and the Fencing Federation, will nominate athletes representing the sport in March or April at the end of the winter competition cycle, while the Latvian Surfing and SUP Federation will not use the quota.

The “gold” and “silver” compositions were approved in full, while the approval of certain “bronze” athletes was postponed, requesting additional information and justifications from the federations for the application of exceptions and compliance with internally defined selection criteria. in January.

Kārlis Lejnieks, Secretary General of the Latvian Olympic Committee and head of the LOV Advisory Council, pointed out that the “gold” and “silver” compositions of 2022 are focused on being able to compete in the Paris Olympics in 2024, but the main goal of the “bronze” athletes is to prepare to represent Latvia at the World and European Junior Olympics.

The following athletes are included in the “gold” of summer sports LOV: Edgars Krūmiņš, Nauris Miezis, Kārlis Pauls Lasmanis, Agnis Čavars (all – 3×3 basketball), Anastasija Grigorjeva (fight), Kristaps Neretnieks (equestrian sports), Aleksejs Rumjancevs, Roberts Akmens (kayaking), Pavels Švecovs (modern pentathlon), Mārtiņš Blūms (cycling – MTB), Artūrs Plēsnieks, Ritvars Suharevs (weightlifting), Jelena Ostapenko (tennis), Līna Mūze, Gatis Čakšs (athletics) Kravčenoka, Mārtiņš Pļaviņš, Edgars Točs (beach volleyball).

“Silver” includes: Katie Vihmane, Liza Čumika, Anita Miķelsone, Alise Bruzinska (all – 3×3 basketball), Aleksandrs Jurkjans (Greco-Roman fight), Alan Amirovs, Ivars Samušonoks (free fight), Una Dolgileviča (Aloud) Artūrs Vilde (kayaking), Roberts Lagzdiņš (canoe), Toms Skujiņš (highway cycling), Kristens Kriegers, Helvijs Babris (BMX cycling), Ernests Zēbolds (freestyle BMX cycling), Agate Rašmane, Lauris Strautmanis (Shooting) Tarvida (taekwondo), Anastasia Sevastova (tennis), Madara Palameika, Anete Kociņa, Rolands Štrobinders, Rūta Kate Lasmane, Darja Sopova, Agate Caune, Kristīne Blaževiča, Laura Ikauniece, Mareks Ārents (all – athletics), Elina Vihrova Aleksandrs Samoilovs, Jānis Šmēdiņš, Ardis Daniels Bedrītis, Artūrs Rinkevičs (all – beach volleyball).

Also included in the “bronze” are Laine Rumpe (rowing), Edvards Gruzītis (mountaineering), Agris Stankevičs, Randy Feikner, Arnolds Helmanis (all – 3×3 basketball), Beatrice Rozentāle, Amanda Millere, Nikita Gorbunov, Matvey Prokudin (all – boxing) Mārtiņš Atilla (sailing), Elma Zeidlere, Konstantīns Geikins (both – fight), Aleksejs Zarudņevs, Anastasija Sokirjanska, Emīls Potapovs, Anna Gulīte (all – judo), Daniels Kogans (table tennis), Katrīna Bulkovska (golf), Laura equestrian sports), Kārlis Dumpis, Kristaps Laube, Melania Čamane, Krista Bērziņa (all – kayaking), Vineta Pētersone, Veronika Monika Sturiška, Edvards Gāzers (all – BMX cycling), Krists Neilands, Emīls Liepiņš, Pauls Rubenis, Alekss Krasts Kalverchs (all – highway cycling), Artūrs Bogdanovičs (skateboarding), Daniela Ivanova, Armands Mežinskis, Artūrs Vasilonoks (weightlifting), Emīls Vasermanis, Daniels Vilciņš, Roberts Ķēniņš (all shooting), Anastasija Močaļinas, Viktorija ers Schulz (all – taekwondo), Daniela Vismane, Darya Semenist, Robert Armando Strombah (all – tennis), Arturs Liepa (triathlon), Laura Igaune, Ruslans Smolonskis, Arnis Rumbenieks, Patriks Gailums, Sindija Bukša, Gunta Vaičule, Kunta Vaičule Līga Velvere, Jānis Roberts Zālītis, Oskars Grava, Ilya Petrušenko, Aleksandrs Kucs, Maksims Sinčukovs (all – athletics), Jelizaveta Polstjanaja, Santa Stepulāne (both – artistic gymnastics), Richard Plate (gymnastics), Darja Ovčaruk, gymnastics-trampoline), Anete Namiķe, Varvara Brailko, Kristians Fokerots, Gustavs Auziņš (all – beach volleyball).

Athletes representing non-Olympic sports are Mārtiņš Sesks (motorsport-rally), Nikolass Bertāns (motorsport-drift), Valters Zviedris (motorsport-highway), Pauls Jonass (motorsport-MXGP class), Kārlis Alberts Reišulis (motorsport-125cm class) ), Andžejs Lebedevs (motorsports-speedway), Sandra Grosberga, Rūdolfs Zērnis, Uldis Upītis (all – orienteering), Kalvis Kalniņš, Dens Sadikovs, Arjoms Jermolajevs (all – in karate).

Next year, athletes will receive funding for competitions and training in sports federations, but the Latvian Olympic Committee will pay benefits to athletes and their coaches, while medical and rehabilitation services for competitions and training will be provided by LOV.

The quotas available to LOV for winter sports federations will be named after the end of the 2021/2022 Olympic season.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.