You can’t go and support on site, luckily you can in front of your screen. During the Christmas holidays we will serve you a cross almost every day, as is customary. With the loose cross in Gullegem on Tuesday 4 January.
the cyclocross calendar during the Christmas holidays | |||
---|---|---|---|
date | Place | rankings | at sporza |
26-12-2021 | Dendermonde | World Cup | LIVE |
27-12-2021 | Heusden-Zolder | Superprestige | summary |
30-12-2021 | Loenhout | X2O Trophy | LIVE |
1-1-2022 | Baal | X2O Trophy | LIVE |
2-1-2022 | Holly | World Cup | LIVE |
4-1-2022 | Gullegem | losse cross | LIVE |
5-1-2022 | Herentals | X2O Trophy | LIVE |
8-1-2022 | Middelkerke | BK | LIVE |
9-1-2022 | Middelkerke | BK | LIVE |
Sunday, December 26: World Cup Dendermonde
Wout van Aert triumphs on Boxing Day.
Monday 27 December: Superprestige Heusden-Zolder
World champion Lucinda Brand is hard to beat.
Wednesday 29 December: Superprestige Diegem
The evening race has been cancelled.
Mathieu van der Poel won the last edition in Diegem.
Thursday 30 December: X2O Trophy Loenhout
program:
- 13:45 women
- 3 p.m. men
toppers (v):
- Lucinda Brand
- Ceylin Alvarado
- Denise Betsema
toppers (m):
- Wout van Aert
- Show Aerts
- Eli Iserbyt
Mathieu van der Poel cancels with a back injury.
Ceylin Alvarado in action on the washboard.
Saturday January 1: X2O Trophy Baal
program:
- 13:45 women
- 3 p.m. men
toppers (v):
- Lucinda Brand
- Ceylin Alvarado
- Denise Betsema
toppers (m):
- Wout van Aert
- Tom Pidcock
- Show Aerts
- Eli Iserbyt
Promise Thibau Nys crosses in front of his own audience.
Sunday, January 2: World Cup Hulst (Ned)
program:
- 13.40 women
- 3:05 p.m. men
toppers (v):
- Denise Betsema
- Ceylin Alvarado
- Lucinda Brand
- Marianne Vos
toppers (m):
- Wout van Aert
- Tom Pidcock
- Show Aerts
- Eli Iserbyt
Mathieu van der Poel cancels with a back injury.
Denise Betsema feels like a fish in water in Hulst.
Tuesday 4 January: Cyclocross Gullegem
program:
- 13:45 women
- 3 p.m. men
toppers (m):
- Tom Pidcock
- Quinten Hermans
- Corne van Kessel
- Gianni Vermeersch
- Tim Merlier
toppers (v):
- Yara Kasteline
- Shirin van Anrooij
- Zoe Bäckstedt
- Anna Kay
- Lotte Kopecky
Tom Pidcock is top of the bill in Gullegem.
Wednesday 5 January: X2O Trophy Herentals
program:
- 13:45 women
- 3 p.m. men
toppers (v):
- Lucinda Brand
- Ceylin Alvarado
- Denise Betsema
toppers (m):
- Mathieu van der Poel
- Wout van Aert
- Show Aerts
- Eli Iserbyt
Herentals will be a home match for our co-commentator Paul Herygers.
Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 January: BK in Middelkerke
program Saturday:
- 10.00 am newbies (f)
- 11 a.m. juniors (f)
- 13.45 Juniors (m)
- 3.15 pm elite and promises (v)
program sunday:
- 10.00 am newcomers freshmen (m)
- 11 a.m. newcomers sophomores (m)
- 13.45 promises (m)
- 3.15 pm elite (m)
The Dutch are racing for the national title just over the border in Rucphen.