Home Sport news Crossing during the Christmas holidays: Tom Pidcock top of the bill in Gullegem | Cyclocross

Crossing during the Christmas holidays: Tom Pidcock top of the bill in Gullegem | Cyclocross

by archysport

You can’t go and support on site, luckily you can in front of your screen. During the Christmas holidays we will serve you a cross almost every day, as is customary. With the loose cross in Gullegem on Tuesday 4 January.

the cyclocross calendar during the Christmas holidays
date Place rankings at sporza
26-12-2021 Dendermonde World Cup LIVE
27-12-2021 Heusden-Zolder Superprestige summary
30-12-2021 Loenhout X2O Trophy LIVE
1-1-2022 Baal X2O Trophy LIVE
2-1-2022 Holly World Cup LIVE
4-1-2022 Gullegem losse cross LIVE
5-1-2022 Herentals X2O Trophy LIVE
8-1-2022 Middelkerke BK LIVE
9-1-2022 Middelkerke BK LIVE

Sunday, December 26: World Cup Dendermonde

Wout van Aert triumphs on Boxing Day.

Monday 27 December: Superprestige Heusden-Zolder

World champion Lucinda Brand is hard to beat.

Wednesday 29 December: Superprestige Diegem

The evening race has been cancelled.

Mathieu van der Poel won the last edition in Diegem.

Thursday 30 December: X2O Trophy Loenhout

winners:

Mathieu van der Poel canceled with a back injury.

Saturday January 1: X2O Trophy Baal

program:

  • 13.45 women
  • 3 p.m. men

toppers (v):

  • Lucinda Brand
  • Ceylin Alvarado
  • Denise Betsema

toppers (m):

  • Wout van Aert
  • Tom Pidcock
  • Show Aerts
  • Eli Iserbyt

Promise Thibau Nys crosses in front of his own audience.

Sunday, January 2: World Cup Hulst (Ned)

program:

  • 13.40 women
  • 3:05 p.m. men

toppers (v):

  • Denise Betsema
  • Ceylin Alvarado
  • Lucinda Brand
  • Marianne Vos

toppers (m):

  • Wout van Aert
  • Tom Pidcock
  • Show Aerts
  • Eli Iserbyt

Mathieu van der Poel cancels with a back injury.

Denise Betsema feels like a fish in water in Hulst.

Tuesday 4 January: Cyclocross Gullegem

program:

  • 13:45 women
  • 3 p.m. men

toppers (m):

  • Tom Pidcock
  • Quinten Hermans
  • Corne van Kessel
  • Gianni Vermeersch
  • Tim Merlier

toppers (v):

  • Yara Kasteline
  • Shirin van Anrooij
  • Zoe Bäckstedt
  • Anna Kay
  • Lotte Kopecky

Tom Pidcock is top of the bill in Gullegem.

Wednesday 5 January: X2O Trophy Herentals

program:

  • 13.45 women
  • 3 p.m. men

toppers (v):

  • Lucinda Brand
  • Ceylin Alvarado
  • Denise Betsema

toppers (m):

  • Mathieu van der Poel
  • Wout van Aert
  • Show Aerts
  • Eli Iserbyt

Herentals will be a home match for our co-commentator Paul Herygers.

Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 January: BK in Middelkerke

program Saturday:

  • 10.00 am newbies (f)
  • 11 a.m. juniors (f)
  • 13.45 Juniors (m)
  • 3.15 pm elite and promises (v)

program sunday:

  • 10.00 am newcomers freshmen (m)
  • 11 a.m. newcomers sophomores (m)
  • 13.45 promises (m)
  • 3.15 pm elite (m)

The Dutch are racing for the national title just over the border in Rucphen.

Wout van Aert is looking for a 5th national cross title with the pros.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.