Home judo Presentation of the Norman entries to the French Seniors Championships 1st Division Perpignan 2021

Presentation of the Norman entries to the French Seniors Championships 1st Division Perpignan 2021

by archysport

This weekend the best French judoka will meet in Perpignan to do battle during the French 1st Division Individual Championships and by club teams.

The opportunity for us to present to you the Norman forces present. And there are many!

Individual competition:

Female:

Eloise PICARD (-48kg), the member of 76 Judo / Dojo Maritime, Champion of France Cadette 2018 and 2nd of the International Tournament of Herstal (Belgium) Junior in 2020*, will participate in Perpignan in its 2nd French Individual Seniors 1st Division Championship (after its participation in 2019 in Amiens).

Jade DESBUIS (-52kg), member of Eure Judo / Bacqueville en Caux, French University Champion 2018, 3rd at the Herstal Tournament (Belgium) Senior in 2018, 3rd at the International Herstal Junior Tournament in 2020, she will also participate in its 3rd French Championships 1st Division (she had already participated in the Rouennaise 2018 and Amiénoise 2019 editions).

Elise DESIRE (-57kg), member of JC Eu, 5th in the French Junior Championships in 2015 (Lyon) and in 2017 (Paris INJ), 7th in the French 1st Division Championship in 2019 (Amiens), 5th in the European University Championship in 2019 (Zagreb), French University Champion in 2019 (Reims), will register in Perpignan her 5th participation in the national elite competition.

Nolwenn HEBERT (-57kg), member of 76 Judo / Dojo Maritime, finished 3rd in the French Cadet Tournament in 2020 (Cannes), will participate in Perpignan for the first time in the benchmark competition on the national scene.

Yasmine HORLAVILLE (-63kg), member of Eure Judo / JC Le Neubourg, French University Champion in 2016 (Geispolsheim), 3rd of the French Championships 1st division in 2016 (Montbéliard), 2017 (St Quentin en Yvelines), 2018 (Rouen) and 2019 (Amiens), 7th in the Paris Grand Slam in 2019, 7th in the Hohhot Grand Prix (China) in 2018, 3rd in the Agadir Grand Prix (Morocco) in 2018, 2nd in the Dubrovnik European Cup ( Croatia) in 2021, will participate this weekend in its 6th French Individual Senior Championship 1st consecutive Division!

Perrine ST ETIENNE (-63kg), member of Eure Judo / JC Saint Marcel, Vice-Champion of France Junior in 2018 (Villebon), 5th in the French Championship 1st Division in 2018 (Rouen), 5th in the Senior European Cup in Bratislava (Slovakia), will participate for the 3rd time in the national benchmark competition (after Rouen 2018 and Amiens 2019).

Julia CAMBOURS (-70kg), member of Eure Judo / ALM Evreux, finished 7th in the French Junior Championship in 2020 (Villebon), will participate for the 1st time in this elite French Championship.

Eugenie LOUVIEAUX (-78kg), member of JC Grand Quevilly, finished 7th in the 2019 French Juniors Championship (Villebon), will earn a 2nd participation in this 1st Division individual Senior French Championship (after Amiens 2019).

Marthe AVARO (+ 78kg), member of CAP Pavilly, finished 7th in the French 2nd Division Championship in 2016 (Paris INJ), will participate in his first elite competition.

Rose LEBON (+ 78kg), member of Bayeux Bessin Judo, who placed 5th in the 2019 French Junior Championship (Villebon), will also participate in Perpignan in its 1st French Individual Seniors 1st Division Championships.

Male:

Romain BAROU (-60kg), member of 76 Judo / JC Plateau Est, 3rd in the French Cadet Championship in 2016 (Ceyrat), will participate in his second French Individual Seniors Championship 1st Division after Amiens 2019.

Romaric BOUDA (-66kg), member of Eure Judo / JC Pîtres, Champion of France Juniors 2016 (Lyon), Vice-Champion of France 1st Division in 2018 (Rouen), Champion of France 1st Division in 2019, Winner of the European Cups Seniors of Dubrovnik (Croatia) 2018 and Malaga (Spain) 2019, 7th in the Grand Slam in Osaka (Japan) 2019, 3rd in the Grand Slam in Antalya (Turkey) 2021, 3rd in the Grand Prix in La Hague (Netherlands) 2018, will register in Perpignan its 6th participation at the highest level of national competition!

Robin CRESTOT (-73kg), member of Eure Judo / JC Rugles, recent winner of the Normandy Seniors Championship (Pont-Audemer), will take part in Perpignan in his 1st French Individual Seniors 1st Division Championships.

Alexandre FEREOL (-81kg), member of the Union Sportive de la Presqu’Île, finished 3rd in the French Junior Championship in 2015 (Lyon), 3rd in the French University Championship in 2017 (Orléans), will register in Perpignan his 3rd participation at most high national level after Montbéliard 2016 and Saint Quentin en Yvelines 2017.

Jason OKOYE (-81kg), member of 76 Judo / HAC Judo, winner of the 2021 Cadets national test match (Paris INJ), recent 2021 Cadet European Vice-Champion (Latvia), will participate in his 1st elite French Championships.

David MAYEU (-90kg): member of JC Amfrevillais, 5th in the French Championship 1st Division in 2011 (Liévain), Senior French Champion 2nd Division in 2015 (Boe), 3rd in the French Championship 2nd Division in 2018 (Villebon), 3rd in European Veterans Championships in 2018 (Scotland), will participate for the 9th time in the major national competition!

Thomas COURTOIS (-100kg), the member of Eure Judo / JC Verneuil sur Avre, who finished 5th in the 2017 French Junior Championship (Paris INJ), is entering elite competition for the first time.

Adrien COPADO (+ 100kg), the member of the avant-garde Caennaise, who finished 5th in the French University Championship in 2015 (Reims), 3rd in the 2016 French Junior Championship (Lyon), will for his part register his 5th participation in a France individual Senior 1st Division after 2016 (Montbéliard), 2017 (Saint Quentin en Yvelines), 2018 (Rouen) and 2019 (Amiens).

Paul DEVOS (+ 100kg), the member of Eure Judo / JC Verneuil sur Avre, Vice-Champion of France 2nd Division in 2016 (Paris INJ), 3rd of the International Tournament of Bremen (Germany) Junior in 2017, Vice-Champion of France Junior 2018 (Villebon), 2nd in the Open International de Visé (Belgium) in 2020, 3rd in the Senior European Cups in Malaga (Spain) 2018 and 2019, 5th in the U23 European Championship in 2020 (Croatia), will participate in Perpignan for its 4th Individual French Championship Senior 1st Division (2016 Montbéliard, 2017 Amiens, 2018 Rouen).

* The above awards are not exhaustive. Only the main performances of the entrants are mentioned here.

Club team competition:

Women’s teams:

Your judo : The women’s team of the Eurois club will participate in Perpignan in its 6th consecutive French championships at the highest level. True regulars of the competition, the girls of Eure Judo qualified for the 2021 edition thanks to their 1st Division club ranking.

Line-up :

Jade DESBUIS -52 kg (EJ – Bacqueville en Caux)

Perrine SAINT ETIENNE -63 kg (EJ – JC Saint Marcel)

Yasmine HORLAVILLE -63 kg (EJ – JC Le Neubourg)

Julia CAMBOURS -70 kg (EJ – ALM Evreux)

Maelys SAINT ETIENNE (EJ – JC Saint Marcel)

Marine PRETRE (EJ – JC La Saussaye)

Judo Channel Alliance : Thanks to its qualification obtained during the regional phase in October (Pont-Audemer), the Manchotte team will defend its chances thanks to, remarkable fact, a team composed exclusively of Juniors. Recently the women’s team of the WAN had already participated in the Marseillaise edition of 2017.

Line-up :

Marina LE MEZEC -52 kg (Double Membership AS-Epron)

Meloe JACQUES LEGUEDOIS -57 kg (AMJ – JC Marigny)

Zia GEFFROY -63 kg (AMJ – JC Agneaux)

Emma LEROUVILLOIS -63 kg (AMJ – JC Marigny)

Lena MECHERI -70 kg (AMJ – JC Agneaux)

Rose LEBON +70 kg (Double Appartenance Bayeux Bessin Judo)

Mélodie VAN DER PLOEG +70 kg (AMJ – JC Valognes)

Men’s team:

Your judo : Just like their female counterparts, the male team of Eure Judo became Champion of Normandy by Team during the regional phase of October in Pont-Audemer. This title allows him to participate for the 2nd consecutive year in the French Senior 1st Division Championship by club teams (after Brest 2020).

Line-up :

Romaric BOUDA -66 kg (EJ – JC Pîtres)

Robin CRESTOT -73 kg (EJ – JC Rugles)

Paul DEVOS +100 kg (EJ – JC Verneuil sur Avre)

Thomas COURTOIS -100 kg (EJ – JC Verneuil sur Avre)

Damien VATEBLED (EJ – JC Etrépagny)

Pierre LEVISTRE (EJ – JC Lyre)

Abel TUMBULA (EJ – St Sébastien de Morsent)

In order for you to get to know them better, the 3 teams wanted to offer you this moment Fast and Curious. Good mood guaranteed

Thank you to the 3 teams for playing the game and to Perrine Saint-Etienne for its orchestration!

Ladies and Gentlemen, Norman judo is with you wholeheartedly! Good championship to all!

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.