Home Tennis Teams confirmed for the Davis Cup Finals in Madrid

Teams confirmed for the Davis Cup Finals in Madrid

by archysport

With historical names and new ones, the captains they were defining the teams for the Davis Cup Finals this year, to be played from November 25 to December 5 in Madrid, between 18 teams, divided into six groups.

The presence of the young Carlos Alcaraz, one of the great appearances of 2021, stands out in Spain, the homeowner, who in turn will not be able to count on Rafael Nadal, who is recovering from an injury to return to the circuit next year.

Without a doubt, the great figure of the tournament will be Novak Djokovic, former Davis Cup champion and current World No. 1. The Serbian will lead his quintet, in the year he won the first three Grand Slam. The streak was cut in the final of the US Open by Russian Daniil Medvedev, who will also perform at the Madrid event.

The fully defined teams:

Spain:
Pablo Carreño Busta
Roberto Bautista Agut
Carlos Alcaraz placeholder image
Feliciano lopez
Marcel Granollers

Serbia:
Novak Djokovic
Filip Krajinovic
Dusan Lajovic
Laszlo Djere
Miomir Kecmanovic

Russia:
Daniil Medvedev
Andrey Rublev
Aslan Karatsev
Karen Khachanov
Evgeny Donskoy

Colombia:
Daniel Galán
Nicolas Mejia
Robert Farah
Juan Sebastian Cabal

Canada:
Felix Auger-Aliassime
Denis Shapovalov
Vasek Pospisil
Brayden cord
Peter Polansky

Sweden:
Mikael Ymer
Elias Ymer
Jonathan Mridha
Andre Goransson

France:
Ugo Humbert
Arthur Rinderknech
Richard Gasquet
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas mahut

Germany:
Jan-Lennard Struff
Dominik Koepfer
Peter Gojowczyk
Kevin Krawietz
Andreas Mies

Britain:
Cameron Norrie
Dan Evans
Joe Salisbury
Neal Skupski

USA:
John Isner
Reilly Opelka
Taylor Fritz
Rajeev Ram
Jack Sock

Italy:
Matteo Berrettini
Jannick Sinner
Lorenzo Sonego
Fabio Fognini
Lorenzo Musetti

Kazakhstan:
Alexander Bublik
Mikhail Kukushkin
Dmitry Popko
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Andrey Golubev

Hungary:
Marton Fucsovics
Attila Balazs
Zsombor Red
Fabian Marozsan
Mate Valkusz

Australia:

Alex de Miñaur

Jordan Thompson

Alexei Popyrin

John Millman

John Peers

Czech Republic:

Jiri Vesely

Tomas Machac

Zdenek Kolar

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Lehecka

Ecuador:

Emilio gomez

Roberto Quiroz

Diego Hidalgo

Gonzalo escobar

Cayetano March

This is how the teams were aligned by zones:

Group A:
Spain
Russia
Ecuador

B Group:
Canada
Kazakhstan
Sweden

Group C:
France
Britain
Czech Republic

Group D:
Croatia
Australia
Hungary

Group E:
USA
Italy
Colombia

Group F:
Serbia
Germany
Austria

.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.