At Rio in 2016, Team GB won 67 medals, 27 of them gold, to finish second in the medal table behind the United States and ahead of China.
That record was two more medals than those achieved in London 2012, which followed the 51 medals won by British athletes in Beijing in 2008.
UK Sport, the body that funds the Olympic program through National Lottery funds, has said in preparation for the Games that there is likely to be some kind of drop in Tokyo and has set a wide target range of between 45 and 70. medals. .
Here’s a full list of medals won for Great Britain in Tokyo so far …
READ MORE
Tokyo 2020 Olympics: Team GB Medal
Gold: James Guy, Adam Peaty, Kathleen Dawson and Anna Hopkin in the 4x100m mixed relay final
Jeremy Selwyn
Gold: Jessica Learmonth, Jonathon Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee during the medal ceremony after the mixed relay triathlon
fake images
Sailing – RS: Women’s X – Medal Race
Bronze: Emma Wilson in RS: X Women’s Sailing
REUTERS
Gold and Silver: Beth Shriever and Kye Whyte from Team GB
Jeremy Selwyn
Silver: Duncan Scott competes in the final of the men’s 200-meter individual mixed swimming event.
. via .
Bronze: Josh Bugajski, Jacob Dawson, Tom George, Mohamed Sbihi, Charles Elwes, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, James Rudkin, Tom Ford and Henry Fieldman (Cox) in the eight-man rowing on the Sea Forest Waterway
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Bryony Page in the Women’s Trampoline Final
REUTERS
Bronze: Luke Greenbank in the men’s 200m backstroke
Pennsylvania
Swimming
Gold: Tom Dean, James Guy, Matthew Richards, Duncan Scott in the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay
Jeremy Selwyn
Gold: Tom Daley and Matty Lee on the Synchronized 10m Diving 10m Platform
Jeremy Selwyn
Gold: Adam Peaty in the 100m breaststroke
Jeremy Selwyn
Gold: Thomas Pidcock on Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
REUTERS
Gold and Silver: Duncan Scott and Tom Dean pose with their medals after the final of the men’s 200m freestyle swimming event
. via .
Plata: Mallory Franklin C1 Canoa Slalom femenino
REUTERS
Silver: Jack Beaumont, Angus Groom, Tom Barras and Harry Leask in the men’s quadruple scull
fake images
Silver: Lauren Williams (Red) competes in the 67kg Women’s Taekwondo
Pennsylvania
Silver: Georgia Taylor-Brown in Women’s Triathlon
Pennsylvania
Silver: Bradly Sinden in Men’s 68kg Men’s Taekwondo
Pennsylvania
Silver: Alex Yee in the men’s triathlon
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Matthew Coward-Holley competes in man trap shooting
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Charlotte Dujardin riding Gio reacts after competing in the Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle Final on day five
fake images
Bronze: Bianca Walkden in Women’s Taekwondo 67kg
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Jennifer Gadirova from Great Britain, Jessica Gadirova, Amelie Morgan from Great Britain and Alice Kinsella in the women’s artistic gymnastics event.
REUTERS
Bronze: Carl Hester takes part in the Dressage Grand Prix Special Team Final with Charlotte Fry and Charlotte Dujardin
fake images
Bronze: Chelsie Giles of Great Britain in Women’s 52kg Judo
Pennsylvania
Oro: Beth Shriever en BMX Racing
Pennsylvania
Gold: Adam Peaty in the 100m breaststroke
Jeremy Selwyn
Gold: Tom Daley and Matty Lee on the Synchronized 10m Diving 10m Platform
. via .
Gold: Thomas Pidcock on Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
fake images
Gold and silver: Tom Dean and Duncan Scott (right) after the final of the men’s 200m freestyle swimming event
fake images
Gold and silver: Duncan Scott with Tom Dean after the final of the men’s 200m freestyle swimming event
. via .
Silver: Duncan Scott competes in the final of the men’s 200-meter individual mixed swimming event.
Pennsylvania
Plata: Kye Whyte en BMX Racing
Pennsylvania
Plata: Mallory Franklin C1 Canoa Slalom femenino
Jeremy Selwyn
Silver: Georgia Taylor-Brown in Women’s Triathlon
Jeremy Selwyn
Silver: Bradly Sinden in Men’s 68kg Men’s Taekwondo
Pennsylvania
Silver: Alex Yee in the men’s triathlon
Pennsylvania
Silver: Lauren Williams (Red) competes in the 67kg Women’s Taekwondo
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Henry Fieldman, Tom Ford, James Rudkin, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Charles Elwes, Mohamed Sbihi, Tom George, Jacob Dawson and Josh Bugajski of Team Great Britain compete during the eight-man play-off 1
fake images
Bronze: Luke Greenbank in the men’s 200m backstroke
fake images
Bronze: Bryony Page in the Women’s Trampoline Final
Pennsylvania
Bronze: Bianca Walkden (left) in action against Poland’s Aleksandra Kowalczuk (right) during the Women’s Taekwondo 67kg.
fake images
Bronze: Chelsie Giles in Women’s 52kg Judo
Pennsylvania
Max Whitlock (oro) Pommel horse
Jess Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee (oro) – mixed triathlon relays
Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Anna Hopkin (oro) – Mixed 4x100m relay combined
Tom Dean, James Guy, Matthew Richards, Duncan Scott (oro) – Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay
Tom Dean (oro) -Men’s 200m freestyle
Adam Peaty (gold) – 100 m men’s breaststroke
Tom Daley and Matty Lee (gold) – 10m synchronized platform for men
Tom Pidcock (oro) -Men’s cross country mountain bike
Beth Shriever (oro) – women’s BMX races
Charlotte Worthington (oro) – BMX park freestyle femenino
Harry Leask, Angus Groom, Tom Barras y Jack Beaumont (plateado) – men’s quadruple sculls
Duncan Scott (silver) – Men’s 200m freestyle
Georgia Taylor-Brown (silver) – women’s triathlon
Alex Yee (plata) – men’s triathlon
Lauren Williams (plata) – 67 kg women’s taekwondo
Bradly Sinden (plate) – 68 kg male taekwondo
Mallory Franklin (plateado) – C1a slalom femenino C1
Duncan Scott (silver) – Men’s 200m medley
Kye Whyte (silver) – BMX racing for men
Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott (plata) – 4×100 m male combined relief
Chelsie Giles (bronce) – Women’s Judo of -52 kg
Bianca Walkden (bronce) – women’s taekwondo + 67 kg
Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan and Jennifer and Jessica Gadirova (bronze) – women’s gymnastics team
Carl Hester, Charlotte Fry and Charlotte Dujardin (bronze) – doma
Charlotte Dujardin (bronze) – doma individual
Matt Coward-Holley (bronce) – trap for men
Luke Greenback (bronce) – Men’s 200m backstroke
Male Eight (Bronze) – remo
Bryony Page (bronce) – trampoline
Emma Wilson (bronce) – Windsurfing
Karriss Artingstall (bronze) – women’s featherweight boxing
Declan Brooks (bronce) – BMX freestyle masculino