Home judo Argentina: a harvest of 74 medals

Argentina: a harvest of 74 medals

by archysport

Argentine sport achieved 74 medals in 18 disciplines throughout the history of the Olympic Games, a figure that it will try to increase in the Tokyo 2020 edition that will be held from July 23 to August 8.

The global number is made up of 21 golds, 25 silvers and 28 bronzes between Paris 1924 and Rio de Janeiro 2016. The maximum income obtained by the country in the same Game was seven medals and it was repeated three times: Amsterdam 1928, Berlin 1936 and London 1948.

Boxing, with 24 medals (32.43%), is the most fruitful discipline in the national sport, although its last contribution occurred in Atlanta 1996. Then it is followed by sailing with 10 achievements, including a single gold that the current flag bearers, Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza, hung out in Rio de Janeiro 2016.

Here is the detail of all the Olympic medals in Argentina:

= PARIS ’24 =

Gold (1): polo, men’s team.

Silver (3): boxing, 61kg. (Alfredo Copello); boxing 67kg. (Héctor Méndez); athletics, triple jump (Luis Brunetto).

Bronze (2): boxing, 57kg. (Pedro Quartucci) and boxing, heavyweight (Alfredo Porzio).

– – –

= AMSTERDAM ’28 =

Gold (3): boxing, 79kg. (Víctor Avendaño), boxing, heavy (Arturo Rodríguez Pardo) and swimming, 400m. free (Alberto Zorilla).

Silver (3): boxing, 57kg. (Víctor Peralta), boxing, 67kg. (Raúl Landini) and men’s soccer.

Bronze (1): fencing, team foil.

– – –

= LOS ANGELES ’32 =

Gold (3): athletics, marathon (Juan Carlos Zabala), boxing, 57kg. (Carmelo Robledo) and boxing, heavy (Alberto Lovell).

Silver (1): boxing, 72kg. (Beloved Azar).

– – –

= BERLIN ’36 =

Gold (2): polo, men’s team, and boxing, 57kg. (Oscar Casanovas).

Silver (2): boxing, heavy (Guillermo Lovell) and swimming, 100m. free (Jeanette Campbell).

Bronze (3): boxing, 75kg. (Raúl Villarreal); boxing 81kg. (Francisco Resiglione) and rowing, male double pair without helmsman (Horacio Podestá and Julio Curatella).

– – –

= LONDON ’48 =

Gold (3): athletics, marathon (Delfo Cabrera); boxing, heavy (Rafael Iglesias) and boxing, 51kg. (Pascual Pérez).

Silver (3): athletics, long jump (Noemí Simonetto), shooting, rapid pistol (Carlos Díaz Saenz Valiente) and sailing, 6-meter class (Emilio Homps, Rodolfo Rivademar, Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre, Enrique A. Sieburger, Enrique C. Sieburger and Julio Sieburger).

Bronze (1): boxing, 80kg (Mauro Cía).

– – –

= HELSINKI ’52 =

Gold (1): rowing, male double pair without helmsman (Tranquilo Campozzo and Eduardo Guerrero).

Silver (2): boxing, 81kg. (Antonio Pacenza) and athletics, marathon (Reinaldo Gorno).

Bronze (2): weightlifting, heavy (Humberto Selvetti) and boxing, 71kg. (Eladio Herrera).

– – –

= MELBOURNE ’56 =

Silver (1): weightlifting, heavy (Humberto Selvetti).

Bronze (1): boxing, 75kg. (Victor Zalazar).

– – –

= ROMA ’60 =

Silver (1): sail, dragon class (Héctor Calegaris, Jorge Del Río and Jorge Salas Chaves).

Bronze (1): boxing, 60kg. (Abel Laudonio).

– – –

= TOKIO ’64 =

Silver (1): horsemanship, individual complete test (Carlos Moratorio).

– – –

= MEXICO ’68 =

Bronze (2): boxing, 67kg. (Mario Guilloti) and remo, single scull (Alberto Demiddi).

– – –

= MUNICH ’72 =

Plata (1): remo, single scull (Alberto Demiddi).

– – –

= SEOUL ’88 =

Silver (1): tennis, women’s individual (Gabriela Sabatini).

Bronze (1): volleyball, men’s team.

– – –

= BARCELONA ’92 =

Bronze (1): tennis, men’s double (Javier Frana and Christian Miniussi).

– – –

= ATLANTA ’96 =

Silver (2): soccer, men’s team and sailing, mistral class (Carlos Espínola).

Bronze (1): boxing, 57kg. (Pablo Chacón).

– – –

= SYDNEY 2000 =

Silver (2): sailing, mistral class (Carlos Espínola) and field hockey, women’s team.

Bronze (2): sail, class 470 (Javier Conte and Juan De la Fuente); sail, europe class (Serena Amato).

– – –

= ATHENS 2004 =

Gold (2): soccer, men’s team and basketball, men’s team.

Bronze (4): tennis, women’s double (Paola Suárez and Patricia Tarabini); swimming, 400 medley (Georgina Bardach); sailing, tornado class (Carlos Espínola and Santiago Lange) and field hockey, women’s team.

– – –

= BEIJING 2008 =

Gold (2): cycling, madison (Juan Curuchet and Walter Pérez) and soccer, men’s team.

Bronze (4): judo, 48kg. (Paula Pareto); sailing, tornado class (Carlos Espínola and Santiago Lange); basketball, men’s team and field hockey, women’s team.

– – –

= LONDON 2012 =

Gold (1): taekwondo, 80kg. (Sebastián Crismanich).

Silver (1): field hockey, women’s team.

Bronze (2): tennis, men’s individual (Juan Martín Del Potro) and sailing, class 470 (Juan De la Fuente and Lucas Calabrese).

– – –

= RIO DE JANEIRO 2016 =

Gold (3): judo, -48kg (Paula Pareto); field hockey, men’s team and sailing, Nacra 17 class (Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza).

Bronze (1): tennis, men’s individual (Juan Martín Del Potro).

. Summary by sport:

Boxing 24 medals (7-7-10); candle 10 (1-4-5); athletics 5 (2-3-0); field hockey 5 (1-2-2); tennis 5 (0-2-3); football 4 (2-2-0); Row 4 (1-1-2); swimming 3 (1-1-1); pole 2 (2-0-0); basketball 2 (1-0-1); Judo 2 (1-0-1); Weightlifting 2 (0-1-1): Cycling 1 (1-0-0); taekwondo 1 (1-0-0); riding 1 (0-1-0); shot 1 (0-1-0); fencing 1 (0-0-1) and volleyball 1 (0-0-1). (Télam)

0 comment
0

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.