Home judo Tokyo 2021 Olympics, all Italy’s gold medal cards and stars – OA Sport

Tokyo 2021 Olympics, all Italy’s gold medal cards and stars – OA Sport

by archysport

It is now just over a month to Tokyo Olympics 2021. Italy continuously enters the top 10 of the medal table from Atlanta 1996. In the last three editions (Beijing 2008, London 2012 and Rio 2016) it has never dropped from the same number of golds: 8. A booty that, in our opinion, this time would not be enough to remain in the planetary elite. In all likelihood, it will be necessary to reach and exceed double figures in terms of victories, as has not happened to the Bel Paese since Athens 2004. It will not be an easy undertaking: from the predictions of OA Sport it appears that Italy will win 9 medals overall gold and 36 total podiums.

Let’s find out which will be the blues who will be able to assault the big target in Japan. The number of stars will indicate the real ambitions of each Italian. The athletes not mentioned, in our opinion, are not among the eligible candidates for a gold.

DISCOVER THE SCHEDULE AND CALENDAR OF THE 2021 TOKYO OLYMPICS DAY BY DAY

GUIDE

5 stars: Italy’s main cards for gold.
4 stars: in the second row, but still eligible for a victory.
3 stars: outsider with the potential to blow the bank.
2 stars: possible surprise.
1 star: gold unthinkable on the eve, but not impossible regardless.

5 STARS

Italy 4 of male couple (rowing)
Filippo Ganna (individual time trial, road cycling)
Manuel Lombardo (-66 kg, judo)
Luigi Busà (-75 kg, karate)
Frank Chamizo (-74 kg, wrestling)
Gregorio Paltrinieri (800 sl, 1500 sl, swim)
Gregorio Paltrinieri (10 km, cross-country swimming)
Irma Testa (-57 kg, women’s boxing)
Italy men’s team foil (fencing)
Italy women’s team foil (fencing)
Chiara Cainero (skeet, skeet shooting)
Jessica Rossi (trap, skeet shooting)
Gabriele Rossetti (skeet, skeet shooting)
Italy women’s volleyball

4 STARS

Gianmarco Tamberi (high jump, athletics)
Italy 4 without men (rowing)
Elisa Longo Borghini (women’s road test, road cycling)
Italy men’s team pursuit (track cycling)
Italy omnium women (track cycling)
Odette Giuffrida (-52 kg, judo)
Gabriele Detti (400 sl, swim)
Settebello (water polo)
Luca Curatoli (individual saber, fencing)
Italy men’s team saber (fencing)
Daniele Garozzo (individual foil, fencing)
Alessio Foconi (individual foil, fencing)
Italy men’s team sword (fencing)
Alice Volpi (individual foil, fencing)
Vito Dell’Aquila (-58 kg, taekwondo)
Diana Bacosi (skeet, skeet shooting)
Italy mixed team trap (skeet shooting)
Tita-Banti (Nacra17, vela)

3 STARS

Marcel Jacobs (100 meters, athletics)
Antonella Palmisano (20 km walk, athletics)
Giovanni De Gennaro (K1 male, slalom canoe)
Italy madison women (track cycling)
Marco Lodadio (rings, artistic gymnastics)
Fabio Basile (-73 kg, judo)
Silvia Semeraro (+61 kg, karate)
Benedetta Pilato (100 breaststroke, swim)
Federica Pellegrini (200 sl, swim)
Rachele Bruni (10 km, cross-country swimming)
Elena Micheli (modern pentathlon)
Rossella Fiamingo (individual sword, fencing)
Italy women’s team sword (fencing)
Arianna Errigo (individual foil, fencing)
Simone Alessio (-80 kg, taekwondo)
Simona Quadarella (1500 sl, swimming)
Matteo Berrettini (tennis)
Silvana Stanco (trap, skeet shooting)
Mauro De Filippis (trap, skeet shooting)
Italy mixed competition in pairs (archery)
Mattia Camboni (RS: X, sailing)

2 STARS

Massimo Stano (20 km walk, athletics)
Italy women’s basketball 3 × 3
Stefanie Horn (K1 female, slalom canoe)
Manfredi Rizza (K1 200 meters, canoe speed)
Oppo-Ruta (double pl, rowing)
Gianni Moscon (men’s road test, road cycling)
Italy madison men (track cycling)
Italy omnium men (track cycling)
Christian Parlati (-81 kg, judo)
Angelo Crescenzo (-67 kg, karate)
Marco De Tullio (400 sl, swim)
Angela Carini (-69 kg, women’s boxing)
Mara Navarria (individual sword, fencing)
Italy women’s team saber (fencing)
Andrea Santarelli (individual sword, fencing)
Martina Batini (individual foil, fencing)
Jannik Sinner (tennis)
Tammaro Cassandro (skeet, skeet shooting)
Italy men’s volleyball

1 STELLA

Burgo-Beccaro (K2 1000 meters, canoe speed)
Italy two without men (rowing)
Rodini-Cesarini (women’s double pl, rowing)
Damiano Caruso (men’s road test, road cycling)
Alice Bellandi (-70 kg, judo)
Abraham Conyedo Ruano (-97 kg, wrestling)
Antonino Pizzolato (-81 kg, weightlifting)
Rossella Gregorio (individual saber, fencing)
Alessandro Mazzara (skateboard)
Fognini-Berrettini (men’s doubles, tennis)
Sofia Ceccarello (10-meter rifle and 3-position rifle, target shooting)
Riccardo Mazzetti (25-meter automatic pistol, target shooting)
Mauro Nespoli (individual test, archery)
Marta Maggetti (RS:X, vela)

Photo: Luigi Mariani / LivePhotoSport

0 comment
0

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.