Home basketball High school basketball: Southern California regional results and updated pairs

High school basketball: Southern California regional results and updated pairs

by archysport

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BOY BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Damien 102, Santa Maria St. Joseph 71

Etiwanda 71, Mater Dei 62

Sierra Canyon 94, Birmingham 74

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Damien au #1 San Diego Torrey Pines

#3 Etiwanda au #2 Sierra Canyon

SECTION 1-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Ribet Academy 68, San Diego County San Marcos 60

Harvard-Westlake 78, mémorial Fresno San Joaquin 70

Saint-Jean Bosco 61, San Diego Saint-Augustin 59

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Ribet Academy au #1 Westchester

#3 Harvard-Westlake au #2 St. John Bosco

SECTION 1-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Chaminade 79, Fresno Clovis Nord 76

Capistrano Valley 52, Fairfax 38

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 65, Heritage Christian 58

Fresno Clovis West 70, Bishop Montgomery 53

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 5 Capistrano Valley at # 1 Chaminade

#3 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian au #2 Fresno Clovis West

DIVISION 2-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Crean Lutheran 50, King / Drew 35

Los Altos 52, Oceanside El Camino 49

Santa Margarita 56, Fresno Bullard 44

Rolling Hills Prep 51, San Marcos Mission Hills 42

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 5 Los Altos au # 1 Create Lutheran

#6 Santa Margarita au #2 Rolling Hills Prep

SECTION 2-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Narbonne 67, Long Beach Poly 65

Fresno Central 58, Agoura 48

Chula Vista Mater Dei 91, Dominguez 74

Carlsbad 67, Murrieta Valley 52

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Narbonne at #5 Fresno Central

# 3 Chula Vista Mater Dei au # 2 Carlsbad

DIVISION 3-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Thomas Aquinas 75, grant 54

Cerritos Valley Christian 91, Bakersfield Christian 75

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 72, Burbank 60

King 65, Granada Hills 62

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Cerritos Valley Christian au #1 Aquinas

#3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon au #2 King

SECTION 3-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Glendora 56, El Camino Real 44

Chalhevet 63, Nipomo 43

San Diego Parker 63, Marina 55

Chula Vista Bonita Vista 66, Citrus Valley 52

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Shalhevet au #1 Glendora

# 6 San Diego Parker au # 2 Chula Vista Bonita Vista

DIVISION 4-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Fresno Hoover 58, Pasadena Poly 50

Linfield Christian 72, Venise 56

San Diego San Ysidro 87, Arcadie 74

Chatsworth 64, Paramount 54

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fresno Hoover au #4 Linfield Christian

#6 San Diego San Ysidro #2 Chatsworth

SECTION 4-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Coronado 67, Milken 44

Pilibos 72, Arroyo Grande 70

Elseneur 85, Crenshaw 54

Escondido Orange Glen 67, Rio Mesa 41

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 5 Pilibos au # 1 Coronado

# 3 Elseneur au # 2 Escondido Orange Glen

DIVISION 5-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Fresno Roosevelt 59, AGBU 48

Costa Mesa 60, Palissades 46

Atascadero 64, Chapel of Calvary of Santa Ana 48

Carlsbad Sage Creek 84, Torah Valley 61

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Costa Mesa au #1 Fresno Roosevelt

#6 Atascadero au #2 Carlsbad Sage Creek

SECTION 5-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

San Diego Hoover 57, Faith Baptist 54

Heritage 46, Desert Hot Springs 42

Fresno Washington Union 66, Los Angeles Marshall 63

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 San Diego Hoover au #1 Kingsburg

#7 Fresno Washington Union à #3 Legacy

SECTION 6-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

San Diego Crawford 62, Malibu 53

San Diego Maranatha Christian 94, Edgewood 60

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Diego Crawford au #1 Fowler

# 3 Cloche au # 2 San Diego Maranatha Christian

NOTES: Championships, Saturday, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 59, Harvard-Westlake 53

Fresno Clovis West 56, Chula Vista Bonita Vista 46

Centenary of Corona 79, La Jolla Country Day 44

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 4 San Diego Cathedral at # 1 Mater Dei

#3 Fresno Clovis West au #2 Corona Centennial

SECTION 1-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Lynwood 61, San Marcos Mission Hills 54

Académie Orangewood 72, Carlsbad 54

Etiwanda 59, Clovis 41

West Torrance 59, La Jolla Bishop’s 53

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Lynwood à #4 Orangewood Academy

#6 Etiwanda au #2 West Torrance

SECTION 1-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Long Beach Poly 58, Los Angeles Hamilton 34

Esperanza 54, Caruthers 52

Rosary 56, Palisades 55

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 61, Spring Valley Mount Miguel 37

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Esperanza au #1 Long Beach Poly

# 7 Anaheim Fairmont Preparation for # 6 Rosary

DIVISION 2-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Paloma Valley 57, Santa Maria Righetti 45

Chula Vista Mater Dei 75, Cajon 59

Eisenhower 64, Académie Orcutt 52

Alemany 63, Birmingham 49

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 8 Paloma Valley à # 5 Chula Vista Mater Dei

# 6 Eisenhower or # 2 German

SECTION 2-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Westlake 70, Santa Maria Saint-Joseph 42

Sage Hill 71, San Diego Westview 65

Oceanside El Camino 59, Ontario Christian 45

El Camino Real 37, Sonora 35

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Westlake au #4 Sage Hill

# 7 El Camino Real au # 3 Oceanside El Camino

DIVISION 3-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Westchester 55, Nipomo 49

Mary Star 69, Crenshaw 54

Port of Newport 59, La Quinta 33

San Diego Rancho Bernardo 63, Rancho Christian 38

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 Westchester au #4 Mary Star

#3 Newport Harbor au #2 San Diego Rancho Bernardo

SECTION 3-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Bakersfield 51, Burbank Burroughs 30

Clovis Buchanan 85, Ayala 66

San Diego Del Norte 76, Leuzinger 69

Chaparral 55, Garfield 38

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Clovis Buchanan au #1 Bakersfield

# 6 San Diego Del Norte au # 2 Chaparral

DIVISION 4-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

South Pasadena 45,1 Los Angeles CES 41

Agoura 44, king / draw 38

Chula Vista Eastlake 47, Burbank Providence 33

Fresno Roosevelt 64, San Dimas 22

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#8 South Pasadena à #4 Agoura

#3 Chula Vista Eastlake au #2 Fresno Roosevelt

SECTION 4-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Bakersfield Christian 58, Immaculate Heart 45

Cerritos Valley Christian 60, Los Angeles Marshall 29

San Diego Notre-Dame de la Paix 58, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 31

Paso Robles 56, Louisville 35

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian au #1 Bakersfield Christian

#7 Paso Robles au #3 San Diego Out Lady of Peace

DIVISION 5-AA

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

Fallbrook 63, Capistrano Valley Christian 28

Taft 36, Pilibos 27

Strathmore 78, Chapel of Calvary Santa Ana 20

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#5 Fallbrook au #1 San Marcos St. Joseph

#6 Taft au #2 Strathmore

SECTION 5-A

Quarter-finals, Tuesday

San Fernando 41, Ramona 29

Sun Valley Poly 60, Faith Baptist 47

Classic Academy Escondido 52, Avalon 50

Classic Trinity 54, Verdugo Hills 40

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sun Valley Poly au #1 San Fernando

#3 Escondido Classical Academy au #2 Trinity Classical

SECTION 6-AA

Semi-finals, Thursday, 7 p.m.

# 4 Saint-Bernard to # 1 Chula Vista Victory Christian

#3 Corcoran au #2 Franklin

NOTES: Championships, Saturday, 7 p.m.

0 comment
0

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.