Tennis Watch the Kalamazoo area boys tennis players competing in...

Watch the Kalamazoo area boys tennis players competing in the 2019 state finals

-

KALAMAZOO, MI – The recent fall in temperature may not seem like the ideal setting for tennis, but at the high school level, athletes feel lucky as to still swing a racket.

That's because the Michigan High School Athletic Association, boys, finance game in tennis begins this weekend, and the Kalamazoo area is well represented among the state's best.

Seven local teams and an individual qualifier continue their seasons in the two-day tournament beginning Friday at four places across Michigan.

Stay tuned to see which local athletes serve it over the weekend in search of a state title.

Portage Northern

Division: 2

Final Site: University of Michigan

Regional result: Regional masters

No. 1 singles: Alex Wootton (regional runner-up)

No. 2 singles: Jackson Graham (regional champion)

No. 3 singles: Graham Holley (regional champion)

No. 4 singles: Zack Lewis

No. 1 doubles: Simon Holley / Charlie Lepage

No. 2 double: Owen Hobson / Peter Todd

No. 3 double: Tanmay Arora / Aayush Mohanti (regional champion)

No. 4 double: Nick Jepson / Luke Rathbun

Mattawan

Division: 2

Final Site: University of Michigan

Regional result: Second place behind Portage Northern

No. 1 singles: Nathaniel Webster (regional champion)

No. 2 singles: Luke Hodgman

No. 3 singles: Nolan Lohroff

No. 4 singles: Sam Sullivan

No. 1 doubles: Alex Locke / Matt Myers

No. 2 double: Lukas Hultberg / Dominic Zaidan (regional runner-up)

No. 3 double: Alex Weaver / Cameron Belen (regional runner-up)

No. 4 double: Carson Brinks / Nathan Gillesby (regional runner-up)

Portage Central

Division: 2

Final Site: University of Michigan

Regional result: Third place behind Portage Northern and Mattawan

No. 1 singles: Janek Mietusiewicz

No. 2 singles: Zane Graham

No. 3 singles: Darrian Chan

No. 4 singles: Ryan Chenoweth

No. 1 doubles: Jack Denny / Caleb Shuring (regional champion)

No. 2 double: Jacob Buggie / Easton Lentz (regional champion)

No. 3 double: Carter Cornelius / Will Sachwitz

No. 4 double: Drew Lawler / Daniel Meimers (regional champion)

Sturgis

Division: 3

Final Site: Kalamazoo College

Regional result: Second place behind St. Joseph

No. 1 singles: Derek Garmire (regional runner-up)

No. 2 singles: Tyler Bohacz

No. 3 singles: Matt Wynes (regional champion)

No. 4 singles: Sam Rehm (regional champion)

No. 1 doubles: Raymond Chen / Grayson Swihart

No. 2 double: Justin Herblet / Garrett Meyer

No. 3 double: Walter Ebert / Max Scheske

No. 4 double: Ian Earl / Adam Donmeyer (regional runner-up)

Ayden Flicklinger, Vicksburg

Year: Senior

Division: 3

Final Site: Kalamazoo College

Regional result: No. 1 single regional champion

Pote Paw

Division: 4

Final Site: Hope College

Regional result: Second place behind Berrien Springs

No. 1 singles: Josh VanRoekel (regional champion)

No. 2 singles: Tyler Mejeur (regional runner-up)

No. 3 singles: Michael Hartman

No. 4 singles: Julian Martinez

No. 1 doubles: Calvin Johnson / Tommy Simon (regional runner-up)

No. 2 double: Ryen Fusco / Gabe Rogers (regional champion)

No. 3 double: London Emmons / Reese Golisek-Wisser

No. 4 double: Andy Malcolm / Kendrick Brown (regional champion)

Allegan

Division: 4

Final Site: Hope College

Regional result: Regional champion

No. 1 singles: Tyler Aldrich (regional champion)

No. 2 singles: Tim Lyon

No. 3 singles: Vance Muenzer (regional runner-up)

No. 4 singles: Eli Festerling (regional champion)

No. 1 doubles: Jack Nahikian / Korbin Sisson (regional runner-up)

No. 2 double: Owen Clearwater / Walker Michaels (regional champion)

No. 3 double: Noah Festerling / Ben Groth (regional champion)

No. 4 double: David Roark / Chase Williams (regional champion)

Kalamazoo Hackett

Division: 4

Final Site: Hope College

Regional result: Third place behind Allegan and Hudsonville Unity Christian

No. 1 singles: Nicholas Deforest

No. 2 singles: Jack Ford (regional champion)

No. 3 singles: Ben Bridenstine (regional champion)

No. 4 singles: Tommy Kling

No. 1 doubles: Rhodes Conroy / Blake Deforest (regional champion)

No. 2 double: Connor Cavanaugh / Anthony Toweson

No. 3 double: David Chafty / Matthew Chafty

No. 4 double: Jack Gordon / Niklas Johansson (regional runner-up)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

NFL scouts are not being driven to the Coliseum to see USC and UCLA

The last time a UCLA USC played at the Coliseum, NFL scouts were like birds on a wire. Twenty...

HIGH SCOLAR FOOTBALL: Samaniego goes to the Permian – Odessa American

FOOTBALL SCHOOL: Samaniego goes to Permian Odessa American

"We will pay on Friday," Norte Projects says to the team

Avilà © s managers promise the staff that they will solve their liquidity problems in the next few days...
- Advertisement -

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you