Rugby Rugby World Cup 2019 pools: Each team and group...

Rugby World Cup 2019 pools: Each team and group in Japan, including England, Wales and All Blacks

-

The ninth Rugby World Cup takes place this fall in Japan when Asia hosts the tournament for the first time, with all 20 teams now confirmed.

The action begins on Friday, September 20, when Japan raises the curtain of the tournament against Rugby World Cup debutants Russia, where the final takes place six weeks later on Saturday, November 2, to crown the 2019 world champions.

Among the favorites of the World Cup will be winners in South Africa, England and Australia, while record three-hour world champions New Zealand will enter the tournament as strong favorites to win a third straight title.

But there are plenty of teams looking to join the elite club in for example. Ireland, Wales, France and Argentina, while Scotland, Fiji and tournament hosts Japan will also see them throughout the World Cup.

But there are lots of other teams looking to make their mark on the rugby landscape, with eg. Russia, Uruguay, Namibia and Tonga, all of which seem to disturb or two.

pools

Pool A: Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Samoa, Russia

Pool B: New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

Pool C: England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga

Pool D: Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

2019 Rugby World Cup gets started on September 20 (Getty)

Full schedule

Game 1: Japan vs Russia (Pool A), Tokyo Stadium; Friday, September 20 at. 19.45 (11:45 BST)

Match 2: Australia vs Fiji (Pool D), Sapporo Dome; Saturday, September 21 at. 13.45 (5:45 am)

Match 3: France vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday September 21 at 16:15 (8:15 BST)

Match 4: New Zealand vs South Africa (Pool B), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday, September 21 at. 18.45 (10:45 BST)

Match 5: Italy vs Namibia (Pool B), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday, September 22, at 15:15 (6:15)

Game 6: Ireland vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday September 22 at. 16.45 (8.45 BST)

Match 7: England vs Tonga (Pool C), Sapporo Dome; Sunday September 22 at. 19:15 (11:15 am BST)

Japan 2019 has already released the new Rugby World Cup tickets (Reuters)

Match 8: Wales vs Georgia (Pool D), City of Toyota Stadium; Monday, September 23 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

Game 9: Russia vs Samoa (Pool A), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Tuesday, September 24 at. 19:15 (11:15)

Match 10: Fiji vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Wednesday, September 25, at. 15:15 (6:15 am BST)

Game 11: Italy vs Canada (Pool B), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Thursday, September 26 at. 16:45 (8.45 BST)

Match 12: England vs USA (Pool C), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday, September 26 at. 19.45 (11:45 BST)

Match 13: Argentina vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Saturday, September 28 at. 13.45 (5:45 am)

Match 14: Japan vs Ireland (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Saturday, September 28 at 4:15 pm (8:15 am BST)

Match 15: South Africa vs Namibia (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday, September 28 at. 18.45 (10:45 BST)

All Blacks remain the team to beat the Rugby World Cup (Getty)

Game 16: Georgia vs. Uruguay (Pool D), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Sunday, September 29, 14:15 (6:15 am BST)

Game 17: Australia vs Wales (Pool D), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday September 29 at. 16:45 (8:45 am BST)

Game 18: Scotland vs Samoa (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Monday September 30 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

Match 19: France vs USA (Pool C), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Wednesday, October 2 at. 16:45 (8:45 am BST)

Match 20: New Zealand vs Canada (Pool B), Oita Stadium; Wednesday, October 2 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

Game 21: Georgia vs Fiji (Pool D), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Thursday, October 3 at 14:15 (6:15 BST)

Game 22: Ireland vs Russia (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday, October 3 at 19:15 (11:15)

Match 23: South Africa against Italy (Pool B), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday, October 4 at. 18.45 (10:45 BST)

Match 24: Australia vs Uruguay (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Saturday, October 5 at 2:15 pm (6:15 am BST)

Match 25: England vs Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday, October 5 at. 17.00 (9.00 BST)

Game 26: Japan vs Samoa (Pool A), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday, October 5 at. 19.30 (11.30)

Game 27: New Zealand vs Namibia (Pool B), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday, October 6, at. 13.45 (5:45 am BST)

England seeks to win Rugby World Cup for the first time since 2003 (Getty)

Match 28: France vs Tonga (Pool C), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday, October 6, at. 16.45 (8.45 BST)

Match 29: South Africa vs Canada (Pool B), Koba Misaki Stadium; Tuesday, October 8 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

Match 30: Argentina vs USA (Pool C), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Wednesday 9 October at. 13.45 (5:45 am)

Game 31: Scotland vs Russia (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Wednesday, October 9 at 4:15 pm (8:15 am BST)

Match 32: Wales vs Fiji (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Wednesday, October 9 at. 18.45 (10:45 BST)

Match 33: Australia vs. Georgia (Pool D), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday, October 11 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

Match 34: New Zealand vs Italy (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday, October 12 at. 13.45 (5:45 am)

Match 35: England vs France (Pool C), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday, October 12 at 15:15 (9:15)

Match 36: Ireland vs Samoa (Pool A), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Saturday, October 12 at. 19.45 (11:45 BST)

Match 37: Namibia vs Canada (Pool B), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Sunday, October 13, 12:15 am (4:15 AM BST)

Wales has not lost a test since the six nations in 2018 (Getty)

Match 38: USA vs Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday, October 13 at. 14.45 (6:45 BST)

Match 39: Wales vs Uruguay (Pool D), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 17:15 (9:15)

Match 40: Japan vs Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday, October 13, at. 19.45 (11:45 BST)

Quarter finals

Match 41: Winner Pool C vs Runner-Up Pool D, Oita Stadium; Saturday 19 October at 16:15 (8:15 am BST)

Game 42: Winner Pool B vs Runner-Up Pool A, Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 19 October at 19:15 (11:15 am BST)

Match 43: Winner Pool D vs Runner-Up Pool C, Oita Stadium; Sunday 20th October at 16:15 (8:15 BST)

Match 44: Winner Pool A vs Runner-Up Pool B, Tokyo Stadium; Sunday October 20 at 7:15 pm (11:15 am BST)

The semi-finals

Match 45: Winner Quarter-Final 1 against Winner Quarter-Final 2, International Stadium Yokohama, 17:00 (9:00 BST)

Game 46: Winner Quarter-Final 3 against Winner Quarter-Final 4, International Stadium Yokohama, at. 6pm (9am GMT)

Third Place Play

Game 47: Loser Semi-Final 1 vs Loser Semi-Final 2, Tokyo Stadium; Friday 1. November at. 6pm (9am GMT)

Final

Match 48: Winner Semi-Final 1 vs Winner Semi-Final 2, International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday, November 2 at. 18.00 (9.00)

Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby t Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby Rugby (Rugby) Rugby

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest news

Duckhee Lee beats deafness, wins ATP tournament debut

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. - Duckhee Lee threw the ball in the air for his first serve in an ATP tournament...

When, where to see and schedule of Real Madrid-Valladolid

Real Madrid defends leadership this Saturday against Valladolid...

Still no Brownlow chance after whim of MRO timing, GWS not happy

A QUIRK of timing has saved the Brownlow expectations of Marcus Bontempelli and...
- Advertisement -

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you