Roger Federer is looking for his 1,200. ATP Tour single victory in Madrid Open today, with top men's seed Novak Djokovic, Rafael Nadal and WTA World One Naomi Osaka also in action.

World Number Three Roger Federer takes over Frenchman Gael Monfis, who has won two of the last three ATP tournaments between the couple.

Rafael Nadal's reward for passing past hot prospect Felix Auger-Aliassime is a meeting with another rising star, American Frances Tiafoe, while top seed Novak Djokovic turns Frenchman Jeremy Chardy.

Two-time winner Simona Halep meets Australian Ashleigh Barty before WTA number one Naomi Osaka plays Swedish number one Belinda Bencic.

MADRID OPEN ORGANIZATION GAME – DAY 5

Manolo Santana – 11am (all times BST)

Simona Halep (ROU) against Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) against Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

Roger Federer (SUI) vs Gael Monfils (FRA)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Kiki Bertens (NED) vs Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Arantxa Sanchez – 11.00

Marin Cilic (CRO) against Laslo Djere (SRB)

Naomi Osaka (JPN) against Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Sloane Stephens (USA) vs. Petra Martic (CRO)

Hubert Hurkacz (POL) v Alexander Zverev (GER)

Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) & Jaume Munar (ESP) vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) & Daniil Medvedev (RUS)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Guido Pella (ARG) and Joao Sousa (POR) against Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO) against Diego Schwartzman (ARG) & Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Jamie Murray (GBR) & Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Wesley Koolhof (NED) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

Court 5-11

Irina Maria Bara (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) against Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) and Vera Zvonareva (RUS)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) & Demi Schuurs (NED) against Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)

& Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE) against Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)

& Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) & Barbora Strycova (CZE) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS) & Shuai Zhang (CHN)

Court 7-11

Daniel Martinez Siurana (ESP) vs. Miguel Perez Peña (ESP)

Daniel Rincon Yagüe (ESP) vs. Oscar Pinto Sansano (ESP)

Pedro De La Riva Bueno (ESP) vs. Daniel Matheu Baldor (ESP)

Daniel Sancho Arbizu (ESP) against Jules Matossian (ESP)

Carolina Gomez Alonso (ESP) against Maria Barlanga Bandera (ESP)

Ariana Geerlings Martinez (ESP) vs. Andrea Burguete Beltran (ESP)

Court 14-10

Daniel Merida Aguilar (ESP) vs. Francisco Gal Ollero (ESP)

Alex Padro Parra (ESP) vs. Gerard Planelles Ripoll (ESP)

Juan Jose Rodriguez Garceran (ESP) against Alejandro Correa Linares (ESP)

Carmen Gallardo Guevara (ESP) against Alanna Di Francesco (ESP)

Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (ESP) vs. Lucia Linares Domingo (ESP)

Alejandro Manzanera Pertusa (ESP) against Pelayo Rodriguez Garcia (ESP)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.